Category Archives: ESTC

6th European Set Theory Conference, Budapest, July 3–7, 2017

The 6th European Set Theory Conference (6ESTC) of the European Set Theory Society will be organized in Budapest, at the Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, next year, July 3 – 7, 2017. (Date of arrival: July 2, date of departure: July 8.)

Invited speakers:
  • Assaf Rinot (Bar-Ilan) tutorial, 3 lectures
  • Omer Ben-Neria (Tel-Aviv-UCLA)
  • Michal Doucha (Prague)
  • Alan Dow (UNC Charlotte)
  • Vera Fischer (U. Vienna)
  • Mohammad Golshani (Tehran)
  • Yair Hayut (HUJI, Jerusalem)
  • Michael Hrusak (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Péter Komjáth (ELTE, Budapest)
  • Milos Kurillic (Novi Sad)
  • Philipp Luecke (Bonn)
  • Maciej Malicki (Warsaw)
  • Maryanthe Malliaris (U Chicago)
  • Diego Mejia (Shizuoka)
  • Ben Miller (Vienna)
  • Justin Moore (Cornell)
  • Itay Neeman (UCLA)
  • Dillip Raghavan (Singapoore)
  • Slawek Solecki (Urbana)
  • Daniel Soukup (Vienna)
  • Spencer Unger (UCLA)
  • Toshimichi Usuba (Tokio, Waseda U)

Local Organizing Committee:
L. Soukup (chair), M. Elekes (secretary), I. Juhász, V. Kiss, G. Sági, D. Sziráki, Z. Vidnyánszky.

Program Committee:
I. Juhász (chair, Budapest), T. Bartoszynski (Washington, DC), M. Džamonja (Norwich), S. D. Friedman (Vienna), W. Kubiś (Kielce and Prague), M. Magidor (TBC, Jerusalem), H. Mildenberger (Freiburg).

If you are interested in attending this meeting, we kindly ask you to fill out the following very short form:
https://goo.gl/Fl5ssU

5th European Set Theory Conference, August 24 – 28, 2015

The 5th European Set Theory Conference (5ESTC) is the fifth meeting in a series of biannual meetings coordinated by the European Set Theory Society. Earlier meetings were held in Bedlewo (1ESTC, July 2007 and 2ESTC, July 2009), Edinburgh (3ESTC, July 2011) and Mon St. Benet (4ESTC, July 2013).

As part of 5ESTC, we are celebrating the 70th birthday of Adrian Mathias during the Mathias Day (Thursday). The programme consists of a tutorial, the Mathias Day, plenary lectures, invited (parallel lectures) and contributed talks.

The programme committee consists of Joan Bagaria (chair), Mirna Dzamonja, Benedikt Löwe, Ralf Schindler, and Philip Welch.

Tutorial:

Mathias Day speakers:

Invited speakers:

 

4th European Set Theory Conference, July 15 – 18, 2013

The 4th European Set Theory Conference will be held in
Mon St Benet, near Barcelona, on 15-18 July 2013.

Mostowski lecture:

  • Adam Krawczyk (Warsaw): Andrzej Mostowski Centenary.

Hausdorff Medal lecture:

  • Hugh Woodin

Tutorials:

  • Moti Gitik (Tel Aviv): Forcing and cardinal arithmetic

Plenary lectures:

  • Laura Fontanella
  • Menachem Magidor
  • Michael Rathjen
  • John Steel
  • Philip Welch

Invited lectures:

  • Alessandro Andretta: The density point property.
  • Ali Enayat: Self-embeddings of models of set theory.
  • Marcin Sabok: Canonical Ramsey theory on Polish spaces.
  • Wieslaw Kubis: Homogeneous structures of arbitrarily large cardinality.
  • Yurii Khomskii: Cichon’s diagram and regularity properties.
  • Grigor Sargsyan: Some applications of core model induction.
  • Menachem Kojman: Splitting families in ZFC.
  • Natasha Dobrinen: General framework for topological Ramsey spaces and ultrafilters with partition properties.

Contributed talks:

  • Andrew Brooke-Taylor: Evasion of large cardinals.
  • Jean Larson: Counting G-tops, preliminary report.
  • Luz María García Ávila: A forcing notion related to Hindman’s theorem.
  • Jan Stary: Compactness of the order-sequential topology.
  • Zoltan Vidnyanszki: Borel hull’s of Haar null sets.
  • Barnabas Farkas: Representations of ideals in Banach spaces.
  • Wojciech Stadnicki: CPA and the Mathias model.
  • David Schrittesser: Consistency of the Lebesgue measurability sets of reals definable from countable sequences of ordinals.
  • Liuzhen Wu: P-ideal dichotomy and non-threadable coherent sequence.
  • Maciej Malicki: Non-locally compact abelian groups and orbit equivalence relations.
  • Michal Doucha: Canonization of analytic equivalences on the Carlson-Simpson forcing.
  • Philip Schlicht: Generalized Choquet spaces and groups.
  • Matteo Viale: Generic absoluteness for strong forcing axioms.
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz: A Hindman-like theorem with applications.
  • David Asperó: Long reals.
  • Basil Smith: Elemental theory of relations.
  • Adrian Mathias: Flutters and chameleons.
  • Piotr Zakrzewski: Remarks on invariants ccc $\sigma$-ideals on 2^N.
  • David Chodounsky: Hausdorff towers and gaps.
  • Will Boney: Large cardinal and abstract elementary classes.
  • Janusz Pawlikowski: A characterization of $\Sigma_1^2$ sets.
  • Aleksander Blaszczyk: P_{\lambda}-sets and skeletal mappings.
  • Charles Morgan: Generalized Borel reducibility and gap cohomology.
  • Philipp Lücke: Specializing Aronszajn trees and square sequences by forcing.
  • Vincenzo Dimonte: Very large cardinals and the power function.

Round table on the future of set theory:

An open discussion with all the ESTC participants. Continue reading