Archives of: saf

11th Young Set Theory Workshop, Lausanne, June 25–29, 2018

The aims of the Young Set Theory workshops are to bring together young researchers in the domain of set theory and give them the opportunity to learn from each other and from experts in a friendly environment. A long-term objective of this series of workshops is to create and maintain a network of young set theorists and senior researchers, so as to establish working contacts and help disseminate knowledge in the field.

This year’s Young Set Theory Workshop will take place at the Bernoulli Center in Lausanne, Switzerland, at the end of the Descpriptive set theory and Polish groups semester. While the organization of the workshop is independent of that of the semester, we hope the proximity will promote attendance of young researchers from extra-European countries.

Tutorial Speakers

  • Ilijas Farah (York University)
  • Assaf Rinot (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Christian Rosendal (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dima Sinapova (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Invited Speakers

  • Hazel Brickhill (University of Kobe)
  • Diana Montoya (Kurt Gödel Research Center)
  • Gianluca Paolini (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Yann Pequignot (University of California, Los Angeles)

Invited LOCAL Speakers

  • Lorenz Halbeisen (ETH Zürich)
  • Gerhard Jäger (University of Bern)

Links to previous meetings:

Logic Colloquium 2018, Udine, July 23 – 28, 2018

The Logic Col­lo­quium 2018 is the an­nual Eu­ro­pean summer meeting of the As­so­ci­a­tion of Sym­bolic Logic (ASL), that will be held during July 23—28, 2018 at the Uni­ver­sity of Udine, Italy.

Tu­to­rial Speakers

Ple­nary Speakers

Com­mit­tees

The Pro­gram Com­mittee mem­bers are:

The Local Or­ga­nizing Com­mittee in­cludes:

Iterated Forcing Theory and Cardinal Invariants, Kyoto, November 6 – 9, 2017

RIMS Workshop on Iterated Forcing Theory and Cardinal Invariants
November 6 – 9, 2017
at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University

ORGANIZER: Jörg Brendle (Kobe)

MINICOURSE: Diego Mejía (Shizuoka)  Recent (and not that recent) forcing techniques on fi nite support iterations

SPEAKERS:

  • David Asperó (Norwich) Few new reals
  • Fabiana Castiblanco (Münster)
  • David Chodounský (Praha)
  • Monroe Eskew (Wien) Local saturation at every successor cardinal
  • JiaLiang He (Chengdu) An elementary proof of p = t
  • Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo) On supercompactness of $\omega_1$
  • Hiromi Ishii (Tsukuba) Reflection Principle and construction of saturated ideals on $\mathcal P_{\omega_1}(\lambda)$
  • Yo Matsubara (Nagoya) On the existence of skinny stationary subsets
  • Tadatoshi Miyamoto (Nagoya) No Suslin trees but a non-special Aronszajn tree exists by a side condition
    method
  • Francesco Parente (Norwich) Keisler’s order via Boolean ultrapowers
  • André Rodrigues (Kobe)
  • Hiroshi Sakai (Kobe) On models generated by uncountable indiscernible sequences
  • Dmitri Shakhmatov (Matsuyama) Compactness-like properties de ned by open-point games and maximal almost disjoint families
  • Toshimichi Usuba (Tokyo) $G_\delta$ modification and large cardinals
  • Teruyuki Yorioka (Shizuoka) Aspero-Mota’s finitely proper forcing axiom and k-entangled sets of reals
  • Yasuo Yoshinobu (Nagoya) A further variation of the Banach-Mazur game and forcing axioms

The 14th International Workshop on Set Theory in Luminy, October 9-13, 2017

14th International Workshop in Set Theory
October 9 – 13 2017
CIRM, Luminy, Marseille

Organizers: M. Dzamonja, M. Magidor, B. Velickovic, H. Woodin

MONDAY, October 9 2017

MORNING

9:20 – 9:50 A. APTER (CUNY, Baruch College and the Graduate Center, NY, USA)
Tall, strong, and strongly compact cardinals

10:00-10:30 V. FISCHER (Kurt Gödel Research Center, University of Vienna)
Bounding, splitting and almost disjointness can be quite different

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:50 R. SCHINDLER (Muenster University, Germany)
Varsovian models with more Woodin cardinals

12:00 – 12:30 P. WELCH (University of Bristol, UK)
Characterizing the Hartig quantifier model

AFTERNOON

16:00 – 16:30 M. ZEMAN. (University of California, Irvine, USA)
An iteration strategy for the model $K^c$.

16:40 – 17:10 H. SAKAI (Kobe University, Japan)
On models generated by uncountable indiscernible sequences

17:10 – 17:40 Coffee break

17:40 – 18:30 J. BRENDLE (Kobe University, Japan)
Rearrangements and subseries

18:40 – 19:10 D. LECOMTE (Université de Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
Borel complexity of equivalence relations

TUESDAY, October 10 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:50 J. D. HAMKINS (City University of New York, USA)
The hierarchy of second-order set theories between GBC and KM and beyond

10:00 – 10:30 J. KRUEGER (University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA)
Club isomorphisms on higher Aronszajn trees

10:30 – 11:10 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 L. FONTANELLA (Université d’Aix-Marseille, France)
From forcing models to realizability models

AFTERNOON

16:00 – 16:50 A. RINOT (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Distributive Aronszajn trees

16:50 – 17:20 Coffee break

17:20 – 17:50 M. FOREMAN (UC Irvine, CA, USA)
An independence result involving diffeomorphisms of the torus

18:00 – 18:30 L. ZDOMSKYY (TU Wien, Austria)
Vitali-Hahn-Saks property of Boolean algebras in forcing extensions

18:40 – 19:10 T. TSANKOV (IMJ-PRG, University of Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Universal minimal flows relative to a URS

WEDNESDAY, October 11 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:30 J. MOORE (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA)
On non sigma-scattered linear orders

9:40 – 10:30 L. MOTTO ROS (University of Torino, Italy)
Generalized descriptive set theory and classification

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:50 P. KOSZMIDER (IMPAN, Warsaw, Poland)
Noncommutative thin-tall algebras

12:00 – 12:30 D. SOUKUP ((KGRC, University of Vienna, Austria)
Monochromatic sumsets for colorings of R

AFTERNOON – Excursion to Marseille and dinner at the restaurant Les Arcenaulx

THURSDAY, October 12 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:50 D. SINAPOVA (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago, IL, USA)
Prikry type forcing and combinatorial principles

10:00 – 10:30 O. BEN NERIA (UC Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Singular stationarity

10:30 – 11.10 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 S. GAO (University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA)
Non-Archimedean Abelian Polish Groups and Their Actions

AFTERNOON

16:00 – 16:50 N. DOBRINEN (University of Denver, CO, USA)
The universal homogeneous triangle-free graph has finite big Ramsey degrees

17:00 – 17:30 S. THOMAS (Rutgers University, New Brunswick, USA)
The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relation for countable torsion abelian groups

17:30 – 17:50 Coffee Break

17:50 – 18:40 M. VIALE (University of Torino, Italy)
An overview on category forcing

18:50-19:20 P. SCHLICHT (Univ. Bonn, Germany)
The Hurewicz dichotomy for definable subsets of generalized Baire spaces

FRIDAY, October 13 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:30 A. VIGNATI (IMJ-PRG, University of Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Set theory and C*-algebras: automorphisms of continuous quotients

9:40 – 10:30 S. UNGER (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Successives failures of approachability

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 H. MILDENBERGER (Albert Ludwigs Univ. Freiburg, Germany)
Local Ramsey Spaces in Matet Forcing Extensions

12:00 – 12:30 I. NEEMAN (UC, Los Angeles, USA)
Embedding theorem and regularity properties under AD^+

 

 

1st Mexico-USA Logic Fest, Mexico City, January 10 – 13, 2018

The First Mexico-USA Logic Fest brings together logicians of the two countries, Mexico and the United States, and worldwide friends in order to join forces in research by exchanging ideas, creating graduate student exchange networks and otherwise collaborating.

Venue: ITAM, Mexico City (in the historic neighborhood of San Angel).

Program

This first meeting takes place over 4 days, from Wednesday the 10th to Saturday the 13th of January 2018, with a schedule that includes 17 talks. The rest of the time will be devoted to doing mathematics, as well as to discussing how to strengthen the scientific links between Mexico and the United States. On Saturday 13th, after a couple of talks, we will also have a small excursion.

Invited participants/speakers:

  • Juan Pablo Aguilera
  • Arthur Apter
  • David Aspero
  • Mirna Džamonja
  • David Fernandez Duque
  • Fernando Hernandez Hernandez
  • Michael Hrusak
  • John Krueger
  • Christian Rosendal
  • Grigor Sargsyan
  • John Steel
  • Stevo Todorcevic
  • Victor Torres Perez
  • Anush Tserunyan
  • Jouko Väänänen
  • Andrés Villaveces
  • Hugh Woodin

 

Registration

If you want to join us, please contact us at motagaytan@gmail.com
The conference fee is 2000 mexican pesos (approximately 120 usd) per participant. It includes lunch and coffee from Wednesday 10 to Friday 12 as well as the social dinner on Friday 12.

We can provide free accommodation (at Hotel El Diplomático or in one of ITAM’s apartments in front of the campus) from Tuesday 9 to Sunday 14 (5 nights) only to those participants giving a talk. If you are not giving a talk (but you want to stay at Hotel El Diplomático), we kindly ask you to do your own arrangements at www.eldiplomatico.com.mx

Descriptive Set Theory in Turin, September 6 – 8, 2017

Descriptive Set Theory in Turin Date and place: September 6th to 8th, 2017 – Torino (Italy)

Organizers: Alessandro Andretta, Gianluca Basso, Riccardo Camerlo, Vassilis Gregoriades, Luca Motto Ros and Matteo Viale Location: Department of Mathematics “Giuseppe Peano”, Palazzo Campana, via Carlo Alberto 10, Torino. All talks will take place in Aula A, ground floor. To reach Aula A, enter the building, turn right in the first corridor, at the end which you will turn left. At the end of this corridor turn left again and exit in the courtyard. In front of you is Aula A. Useful information Program Day 1 – Wednesday, September 6 09:00 – Registration 09:30 to 10:20 – Gabriel Debs 10:30 to 11:00 – Coffee Break 11:00 to 11:25 – Dominique Lecomte 11:30 to 11:55 – Miroslav Zeleny 12:00 to 13:30 – Lunch 13:30 – 14:30 Discussion Session: Contributions by Silvia Steila, Yann Pequignot, Itaï Ben Yacoov, and Jean Saint-Raymond. 14:30 to 14:55 – Sy-David Friedman 15:00 to 15:50 – Forte Shinko 16:00 to 16:30 – Coffee Break 16:30 to 16:55 – Maciej Malicki 17:00 to 17:25 – Philipp Schlicht Day 2 – Thursday, September 7 09:00 to 09:50 – Julien Melleray 10:00 to 10:25 – Mirna Dzamonja 10:30 to 11:00 – Coffee Break 11:00 to 11:25 – Donát Nagy 11:30 to 11:55 – Márk Poór 12:00 to 13:30 – Lunch 13:30 – 14:30 Discussion Session: Contributions by Dorottya Sziraki, Riccardo Camerlo, Louis Vuilleumier, and Petr Holicky. 14:30 to 14:55 – Jacques Duparc 15:00 to 15:25 – Vladimir Kanovei 15:30 to 15:55 – Pandelis Dodos 16:00 to 16:30 – Coffee Break 16:30 to 16:55 – Raphael Carroy 17:00 to 17:25 – Lionel Nguyen Van Thé Day 3 – Friday, September 8 09:00 to 09:50 – Stephen Jackson 10:00 to 10:25 – Michal Doucha 10:30 to 11:00 – Coffee Break 11:00 to 11:25 – Vojta Kovarik 11:30 to 11:55 – Filippo Calderoni 12:00 to 13:30 – Lunch 13:30 – 14:30 Discussion Session: Contributions by Filippo Cavallari, Vibeke Quorning, Giorgio Laguzzi, and Andrea Vaccaro. 14:30 to 14:55 – Asger Tornquist 15:00 to 15:25 – David Schrittesser 16:00 – Coffee and farewell

Registered Participants

  1. Alessandro Andretta, Università di Torino.
  2. Gianluca Basso, Université de Lausanne and Università di Torino.
  3. Itaï Ben Yaacov, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1.
  4. Filippo Calderoni, Università di Torino.
  5. Riccardo Camerlo, Polytechnic of Turin.
  6. Raphael Carroy, Kurt Gödel Research Center.
  7. Filippo Cavallari, University of Turin, University of Lausanne.
  8. Gabriel Debs, Institut Mathématique de Jussieu.
  9. Pandelis Dodos, Department of Mathematics, University of Athens.
  10. Michal Doucha, Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences.
  11. Jacques Duparc, University of Lausanne.
  12. Mirna Dzamonja, University of East Anglia.
  13. Sy-David Friedman, Kurt Gödel Research Center, U.Vienna.
  14. Vassilios Gregoriades, University of Turin.
  15. Petr Holicky, Charles University, Prague.
  16. Stephen Jackson, University of North Texas.
  17. Vladimir Kanovei, Institute for the Information Transmission Problems.
  18. Vojta Kovarik, Charles University, Prague.
  19. Giorgio Laguzzi, University of Freiburg.
  20. Dominique Lecomte, Université Pierre et Marie Curie.
  21. Maciej Malicki, Warsaw School of Economics.
  22. Julien Melleray, Université Lyon 1.
  23. Luca Motto Ros, University of Turin.
  24. Donát Nagy, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest.
  25. Lionel Nguyen Van Thé, Aix-Marseille University.
  26. Yann Pequignot, University of California, Los Angeles.
  27. Márk Poór, Eötvös University, Budapest.
  28. Vibeke Quorning, University of Copenhagen.
  29. Jean Saint Raymond, Université Pierre et Marie Curie – Paris 6.
  30. Philipp Schlicht, University of Bonn.
  31. David Schrittesser, Kurt Gödel Research Center.
  32. Forte Shinko, McGill University.
  33. Silvia Steila, University of Bern.
  34. Dorottya Sziraki, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, and Central European University.
  35. Asger Tornquist, University of Copenhagen.
  36. Andrea Vaccaro, Università di Pisa – York University.
  37. Matteo Viale, Università di Torino.
  38. Louis Vuilleumier, Université de Lausanne.
  39. Domenico Zambella, Università di Torino.
  40. Miroslav Zeleny, Faculty of mathematics and physics, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic.

Sponsors The workshop is generously funded by – The Department of mathematics “Giuseppe Peano” – Programma Giovani Ricercatori “Rita Levi Montalcini”, “Nuovi sviluppi in teoria descrittiva degli insiemi”, (PI:Luca Motto Ros) – PRIN 2012 “Modelli e insiemi” (PI: Carlo Toffalori)

On the Infinite, Paris, October 18 – 21, 2017

On the Infinite

An Interdisciplinary Symposium

October 18 – October 21, 2017

Infinity: the break in the horizon, the “what cannot be counted”, boundless, bottomless, eternal, illimitable and absolute. The infinite encloses physical space; the infinite holds time within itself.

Already in the classical period, philosophers were undone by Zeno’s paradox, that an arrow shot from its bow will never reach its target because it must pass through every point between bow and target, and there are infinitely many such points. For cosmologists, the urgent question is: Is the universe finite or infinite? Will it last forever? And theologians saw in it an attribute of God, and were even prohibited to talk about it.

For the mathematician the infinite is the oil in the machine. For the mathematician who is a set theorist the infinite is a totality—completed, though in Aristotle’s sense, out of view; while at the same time the infinite is essentially open: open “above”, so numberless; but also open inwardly, in the way it copies itself internally over and over again, prints an image of itself into every one of its proper parts, and reprints, and reprints, and reprints, toward an endlessly fractured and ramified whole.

Critical conceptions of the infinite coming from outside of mathematics may coalesce around the concept of seriality. In The Infinite Line the art historian Briony Fer writes of the various serial strategies available to the artist; how “repetition, splintered into multiple registers, [is] no longer pitched against the aura of a single, unique artwork, so much as against its other selves.”

In this four-day interdisciplinary symposium we juxtapose lectures by set theorists and other mathematicians with those by art historians, architects, artists and philosophers, in an attempt to create a dialogue across cultures.

Some of the mathematical talks will be aimed at a general audience.

The symposium is accompanied by an exhibition of the work of the sculptor Fred Sandback.

Invited Speakers:

  • Yves André (mathematics, Paris VI)
  • Andrew Arana (philosophy, IHPST Paris)
  • Joan Bagaria (mathematics, Barcelona)
  • Emily Brady (philosophy, Edinburgh)
  • Maria Clara Cortés (art, Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
  • Briony Fer (art history, UCL)
  • Sebastian Gandon (philosophy, Clermont-Ferrand)
  • Wilfrid Hodges (mathematics, QML emeritus)
  • Hanna Johansson (art history, Helsinki)
  • Menachem Magidor (mathematics, Hebrew University)
  • Maryanthe Malliaris (mathematics, University of Chicago)
  • Philip Ording (mathematics, Sarah Lawrence College)
  • Juhani Pallasmaa (architecture, Helsinki)
  • Marja Sakari (art history, Kiasma, Helsinki)
  • SMITH (artist, Paris)
  • John Steel (mathematics, Berkeley)
  • Valdimir Tasic (mathematics, University of New Brunswick)
  • Jean-Philippe Uzan (CNRS, Institut d’Astrophysique de Paris)
  • Andres Villaveces (mathematics, Bogotá)
  • Philip Welch (mathematics, Bristol)
  • Hugh Woodin (mathematics and philosophy, Harvard)

Exhibition: Fred Sandback at the Institute Henri Poincaré.

Organizers:

Michael Harris, Columbia University, New York
Juliette Kennedy, University of Helsinki
Boban Velickovic, Paris Diderot University

Sponsors:

Finnish Academy of Science and Letters
Institute Français de Finland
University of Helsinki
Institute Henri Poincaré
European Research Council
Magnus Ehrnrooth Foundation

Set Theory, Model Theory and Applications (In memory of Mati Rubin), Eilat, April 22-26, 2018

RESEARCH WORKSHOP OF THE ISRAEL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Set Theory, Model Theory and Applications

(In memory of Mati Rubin)

 

The international conference Set Theory, Model Theory and Applications,in memory of our late colleague Mati Rubin, will take place at the Eilat Campus of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel) from 22 – 26 April, 2018.

Eilat is Israel’s southernmost city, a popular resort located at the northern tip of the Red Sea, on the Gulf of Eilat. The following Eilat Official Tourism Site contains a lot of useful information.

The main purpose of the conference is to bring together mathematicians working in the areas of set theory and model theory in which Mati Rubin worked in order to exchange ideas and present results of current research.

The total expected number of participants is 70. The list of confirmed participants may be found in here.

Depending on the number of participants we may have some lectures in parallel.

There is no Conference registration fee.

Accommodation: The Organizing Committee will book the rooms for all participants in the Hotel Adi and will offer special prices in this hotel. Eilat has plenty of hotels and in principal the participants could book a hotel of their choice on their own.

Travel to Eilat: Arkia and Israir are the airlines operating flights from TLV (Ben-Gurion international airport)  to Eilat.

We are planning to have Conference Dinner and an excursion for the conference participants and accompanying persons.

Possible financial support depends on the total funds that we shall be able to obtain.

Scientific Committee:

  • Uri Abraham (Ben-Gurion University),
  • Assaf Hasson (Ben-Gurion University),
  • Menachem Kojman (Ben-Gurion University)

Organizing Committee:

Workshop sponsored by the Israel Science Foundation and the Center for Advanced Studies in Mathematics, BGU, Beer Sheva, Israel

Additional support by BGU President, Rector and Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences

 

For additional information, please send e-mail to arkady@math.bgu.ac.il

Ultrafilters, Ramsey Theory and Dynamics, Villeurbanne, November 20-24, 2017

Ultrafilters, Ramsey Theory and Dynamics

20-24 Nov 2017 Villeurbanne (France)

Description

This week-long event, scheduled between November 20 and November 24, 2017 at the University of Lyon 1, is a combined school and workshop focusing primarily on the rich interactions between ultrafilters, topological dynamics and ergodic theory and applications to Ramsey theory. This event is part of the thematic semester “Graphs, Groups and Dynamics”.

Mini-Course Lecturers:

  • Vitaly Bergelson :
  • Neil Hindman : Central Sets
  • Imre Leader : Ramsey Theory

Invited speakers:

  • Ben Barber
  • Dana Bartosova
  • Mathias Beiglböck
  • Natasha Dobrinen
  • Daniel Glasscock
  • John Johnson
  • Jordi Lopez Abad
  • Joel Moreira
  • Florian Richter
  • Julian Sahasrabudhe
  • Dona Strauss
  • Konstantinos Tyros
  • Andrew Zucker

Local organizing committee

Francois Hennecart (Université Jean-Monnet)

Johannes Kellendonk (Université Lyon 1)

Lionel Nguyen Van Thé (Université d’Aix-Marseille)

Carine Sevestre (LABEX MiLyon)

Stéphan Thomassé (ENS de Lyon)

Luca Q. Zamboni (Université Lyon 1)

Scientific Committee

-Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio State University, USA)

-Neil Hindman (Howard University, USA)

-Imre Leader (University of Cambridge, UK)

Stevo Todorčević (University of Toronto, CA)

Set Theoretic Methods in Topology and Analysis, Będlewo, September 3-9, 2017

Set Theoretic Methods in Topology and Analysis

03.09.2017 – 09.09.2017 | Będlewo

Aims and scope:

  • The purpose of the conference is to bring together well-known specialists and young researchers working in set theory, topology, and their applications in other branches of mathematics, including algebra and functional analysis.

Invited speakers:

  • Uri Abraham, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel
  • Antonio Avilés, University of Murcia, Spain
  • Angelo Bella, University of Catania, Italy
  • Lev Bukovský, Pavol Jozef Safarik University in Košice, Slovakia
  • Alan Dow, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • David H. Fremlin, University of Essex, UK
  • Sakaé Fuchino, Kobe University, Japan
  • István Juhász, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
  • Piotr Koszmider, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
  • Menachem Magidor, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  • Ol’ga Sipacheva, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Mikhail Tkachenko, Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico
  • Lyubomyr Zdomskyy, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Austria

 

 

Continue reading