Recent and upcoming talks by Aleksandra Kwiatkowska

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras, Nashville, May 5-11, 2017

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras May 5 – May 11, 2017 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA http://my.vanderbilt.edu/ncgoa17 The Fifteenth Annual Spring Institute on Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras will take place at Vanderbilt University from May 5 to May 11, 2017, under the direction of Jesse Peterson. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: Universal flows and Ramsey theory

Tuesday, March 22, 2016, 17:15 Wrocław University of Technology, 215 D-1 Speaker: Aleksandra Kwiatkowska (University of Bonn) Title: Universal flows and Ramsey theory Abstract: The subject lies on the crossroad of topological dynamics, topology, topological groups and Ramsey theory. continue reading…

Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology, June 20 – 23, 2016

The international conference “Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology” SETTOP 2016 will take place from June 20th to June 23rd 2016. Conference venue will be “Norcev” hotel, situated about 20km from Novi Sad (Serbia), within Fruška Gora national nature park. continue reading…

BEST 2015 slides

The 22nd BEST conference was held June 14–17 in San Francisco, CA. Mirna Džamonja – FAC and WQO orders and their ordinal invariants Luke Serafin – Cardinal invariants of generalized continua Ari Brodsky – A microscopic approach to higher Suslin tree constructions Ola Kwiatkowska – Dynamics of the homeomorphism group of the Lelek fan Paul Ellis – The conjugacy problem for countable homogeneous structures Trevor Wilson – Covering properties of derived models Miha Habic – Joint Laver diamonds Bill Chen – Scales in Prikry extensions Rodrigo Dias – Productively countably tight spaces and selective games Steven Clontz – Limited information strategies in infinite games Liljana Babinkostova – The selective strong screen ability game Spencer Unger – Baire measurable paradoxical decompositions via matchings Diana Ojeda-Aristizábal – Finite forms of Gowers’ FINk theorem continue reading…

22nd Boise Extravaganza in Set Theory, June 15-17, 2015

Boise Extravaganza in Set Theory June 15 – 17, 2015 San Francisco State University math.boisestate.edu/~best/ At present plenary speakers for BEST 2015 include: Dr. Rodrigo Dias, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil Dr. continue reading…

BLAST Conference at UNT June 8–12, 2015

BLAST2015@UNT Conference – ANNOUNCEMENT 1. http://math.unt.edu/BLAST2015@UNT DATE: June 8 – 12, 2015 WHERE: University of North Texas in Denton, TX BLAST (Boolean Algebras, Lattices, Algebraic & Quantum Logic, Universal Algebra, Set Theory, and Set-theoretic & Point-free Topology) is an annual conference sponsored by the National Science Foundation that has been running since 2008. continue reading…

South-Eastern Logic Colloquium 2015, February 28 – March 1, 2015

The South-Eastern Logic Colloquium 2015 will take place during the weekend of February 28/ March 1, 2015, at University of Florida, Gainesville, FL. We will also have a colloquium talk on Friday February 27 4pm by Henry Towsner.   continue reading…

Logic Colloquium 2015, August 3-8, 2015

The annual European Summer Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic, the Logic Colloquium 2015 (LC 2015), will be organized in Helsinki, Finland, 3-8 August 2015. Logic Colloquium 2015 is co-located with the 15th Conference of Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science, CLMPS 2015, and with the SLS Summer School in Logic. continue reading…

Logic, Dynamics, and Their Interactions II, June 2 – 6, 2014

Logic, Dynamics, and Their Interactions II June 2 – 6, 2014 University of North Texas Denton, TX Registration is now open!  Click here to register online.  Speakers will talk on descriptive set theory, ergodic theory, dynamical systems, and other related topics. continue reading…