Dana Bartošová finished her master degree at the VU University
Amsterdam in 2008 under supervision of Klaas Pieter Hart and at the
Charles University in Prague in 2009 under supervision of Petr Simon.
Her thesis won the first prize in the Student Research Project in
Mathematics and Informatics 2009.

Currently, Dana is a doctoral student of Stevo Todorcevic at the
University of Toronto.

She likes to work on interactions between various fields of
mathematics. In her master’s studies, she worked on applications of
model theory into continuum theory and currently she is working on
interactions between topological dynamics, set theory, model theory
and finite combinatorics.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Dana Bartošová

Ultrafilters, Ramsey Theory and Dynamics, Villeurbanne, November 20-24, 2017

Ultrafilters, Ramsey Theory and Dynamics 20-24 Nov 2017 Villeurbanne (France) Description This week-long event, scheduled between November 20 and November 24, 2017 at the University of Lyon 1, is a combined school and workshop focusing primarily on the rich interactions between ultrafilters, topological dynamics and ergodic theory and applications to Ramsey theory. continue reading…

Dana Bartošová: Freedom of action in combinatorial terms

Mathematical logic seminar – Mar 21 2017 Time:     3:30pm – 4:30 pm Room:     Wean Hall 8220 Speaker:         Dana Bartošová Department of Mathematical Sciences CMU Title:     Freedom of action in combinatorial terms Abstract: A group acts freely on a compact Hausdorff space if all of its non-identity elements act without fixed points. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Dana Bartosova: Algebra in the Samuel compactification

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: June 10, 2016 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Dana Bartosova Title: Algebra in the Samuel compactification Abstract: The Samuel compactification, or the greatest ambit, is an important compactification of a topological group for its dynamics. continue reading…

Colloquium Logicum 2016

Call for Papers COLLOQUIUM LOGICUM 2016 www.math.uni-hamburg.de/spag/ml/CL2016 10-12 September 2016, Hamburg, Germany Submission deadline: 20 June, 2016 ______________________________________________________________ The Colloquium Logicum is organized every two years by the “Deutsche Vereinigung für Mathematische Logik und für Grundlagenforschung der Exakten Wissenschaften” (DVMLG). continue reading…

9th Young Set Theory Workshop, Copenhagen, June 13-17, 2016

The 9th Young Set Theory Workshop (YST 2016) will take place at the University of Copenhagen, June 13th to 17th 2016. This years tutorial speakers are Nicola Gambino, Alexander S. Kechris, Heike Mildenberger and Stevo Todorcevic. continue reading…

The Role of the Higher Infinite in Mathematics and Other Disciplines, December 14-18 2015

Workshop Theme The objective of the programme Mathematical, Foundational and Computational Aspects of the Higher Infinite is to stimulate the exchange of ideas among researchers pursuing different approaches to infinity: mathematical, foundational, and computational. continue reading…

Dana Bartošová: On the structure of the universal minimal flows via (near) ultrafilters

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: August 7th, 2015 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Dana Bartošová Title: On the structure of the universal minimal flows via (near) ultrafilters Abstract: I will recall how we can see universal minimal flows as spaces of (near) ultrafilters and which results have been obtained by this approach. continue reading…

Dana Bartosova: About the conjecture that oligomorphic groups have metrizable universal minimal flows

Place:  Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: 27-March-2015 (13:30-15:00) Title: About the conjecture that oligomorphic groups have metrizable universal minimal flows Abstract: We will discuss a conjecture of Lionel Nguyen van Th\’e as in the title. continue reading…

Forcing and its applications: Retrospective Workshop, March 29 – April 2, 2015

The meeting will take place at the Field Institute, 222 College Street, Toronto. About In the years 1963-1964, Paul Cohen developed the method of forcing in order to settle Cantor’s Continuum Problem.  continue reading…