Recent and upcoming talks by Itay Neeman

Winter School, Jan 27 – Feb 3, 2018

The Winter School in Abstract Analysis, section Set Theory & Topology will take place between Jan 27th and Feb 3rd 2018 in Hejnice, Czech Republic. Tutorial speakers for the Winter School 2018 are: Leandro Aurichi Joel David Hamkins Jordi Lopez-Abad Itay Neeman The registration will open in October 2017, conference fee is expected to be 350 EUR and covers all expenses including the bus from Prague to Hejnice and back. continue reading…

Simon Thomas: the first 60 years, Rutgers, September 15-17, 2017

The conference Simon Thomas: the first 60 years will take place this September 15–17 at Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey. List of speakers Clinton Conley Ilijas Farah Matt Foreman Alekos Kechris Justin Moore Andrew Marks Itay Neeman Anush Tserunyan Robin Tucker-Drob Saharon Shelah Hugh Woodin Organizer Grigor Sargsyan continue reading…

A conference on the occasion of Jensen’s 80th birthday, Münster, Aug 02–04, 2017

  Set theory conference   A conference on the occasion of Ronald B. Jensen‘s 80th birthday   Institut für Mathematische Logik und Grundlagenforschung, WWU Münster   Aug 02–Aug 04, 2017 Organizers: Menachem Magidor (Jerusalem), Ralf Schindler (Münster), John Steel (Berkeley), W. continue reading…

6th European Set Theory Conference, Budapest, July 3–7, 2017

The 6th European Set Theory Conference (6ESTC) of the European Set Theory Society will be organized in Budapest, at the Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, next year, July 3 – 7, 2017. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Appalachian Set Theory workshop: Itay Neeman, April 9, 2016

Appalachian set theory Saturday, April 9, 2016 9:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. with coffee and lunch breaks Virginia Commonwealth University Lectures in Temple 1165 Itay Neeman : “Forcing with countable conditions” Description The workshop will cover forcing techniques used in the proof that consistently every two ℵ2-dense real order types are isomorphic. continue reading…

High and low forcing, San Jose, Jan 11 – 15, 2016

High and low forcing January 11 to January 15, 2016 at the American Institute of Mathematics, San Jose, California organized by Itay Neeman and Dima Sinapova This workshop, sponsored by AIM and the NSF, is devoted to new methods of forcing, in infinitary combinatorics, and in connection with axioms about the real line. continue reading…

Independence Results in Mathematics and Challenges in Iterated Forcing, Norwich, November 2-6 2015

Satellite Workshop 2nd November 2015 to 6th November 2015 Held at the University of East Anglia Norwich, UK Organisers: David Aspero (University of East Anglia), Joan Bagaria (Universitat de Barcelona), Mirna Dzamonja (University of East Anglia), Benedikt Loewe (Universität Hamburg) Workshop Theme Independence Results in Mathematics and Challenges in Iterated Forcing Forcing, and especially iterated forcing, is an extremely fruitful technique for proving that certain statements in mathematics are independent from ZFC, or some other base set theory. continue reading…

Inner Model Theory events in California, June, 2014

Descriptive Inner Model Theory 2-6 Jun 2014 Palo Alto CA, U.S.A. The AIM at Palo Alto will host a workshop on descriptive inner model theory, June 02-06, 2014, organized by R. continue reading…

MFO workshop in Set Theory, Oberwolfach, January 2014

These are title of the talks from the 2014 Oberwolfach meeting. Below, are some of the slides. Brendle – Rothberger gaps in analytic quotients Conley – Measurable analogs of Brooks’s theorem for graph colorings Cramer – Inverse limit reflection and generalized descriptive set theory Cummings – Combinatorics at successors of singulars Dobrinen – Progress in topological Ramsey space theory Dzamonja – Combinatorial versions of SCH Fischer – Template iterations and maximal cofinitary groups Gitik – Short extenders forcings and collapses Golshani – The effects of adding a real to models of set theory Koepke – An Easton-like Theorem for ZF Set Theory Krueger – Forcing square with finite conditions Lupini – Borel complexity and automorphisms of $C^*$-algebras Melleray – Full groups of minimal homeomorphisms and descriptive set theory Mildenberger – Specialising Aronszajn trees in a gentle way Moore – Completely proper forcing and the Continuum Hypothesis Motto Ros – On the descriptive set-theoretical complexity of the embeddability relation on uncountable models Neeman – Higher analogues of PFA Rinot – Complicated Colorings Sabok – Automatic continuity for isometry groups Sargsyan – Core Model Induction and Hod Mice Schindler – Does $\Pi^1_1$  determinacy yield 0#? continue reading…