Jörg Brendle is a set-theorist working at the Graduate School of System Informatics, Kobe University, Japan.
His current research focuses on iterated forcing theory and its interplay with the structure of sets of reals.

He obtained his PhD in 1991 from Tübingen University, Germany, under the supervision of Ulrich Felgner.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Jörg Brendle

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory, Kyoto, November 28 – December 1, 2016

RIMS Workshop on Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory November 28 – December 1, 2016 at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University The workshop website: http://www.ipc.shizuoka.ac.jp/~styorio/rims16/index.html Tutorial speakers: Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver), Ramsey theory in forcing Yinhe Peng (University of Toronto), Negative partition relations on $\omega_1$ Speakers: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University), Maximal trees Fabiana Castiblanco (Universität Münster), Preserving sharps by tree forcings David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Science), Mathias-Prikry forcing and generic ultrafilters Sakaé Fuchino (Kobe University), Reflection theorems on non-existence of orthonormal bases of pre-Hilbert spaces Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo Denki University), Boolean valued second order logic Diego A. continue reading…

Infinity, computability, and metamathematics, May 23 -25, 2014

“Infinity, computability, and metamathematics: Celebrating the 60th birthdays of Peter Koepke and Philip Welch” In the year 2014, Peter Koepke and Philip Welch are celebrating their 60th birthdays, and we wish to celebrate this festive occasion with a scientific workshop in their honor. continue reading…

Set Theory events in Poland, September 15-19, 2014

Thematic session in set theory at the dmv-ptm joint meeting, Workshop in set theory. Będlewo, Poznań 14-17-20.09.2014. Arrival in Będlewo – the evening of Sunday, 14.09. Workshop activities – Monday, Tuesday, 15,16.09. continue reading…

MFO workshop in Set Theory, Oberwolfach, January 2014

These are title of the talks from the 2014 Oberwolfach meeting. Below, are some of the slides. Brendle – Rothberger gaps in analytic quotients Conley – Measurable analogs of Brooks’s theorem for graph colorings Cramer – Inverse limit reflection and generalized descriptive set theory Cummings – Combinatorics at successors of singulars Dobrinen – Progress in topological Ramsey space theory Dzamonja – Combinatorial versions of SCH Fischer – Template iterations and maximal cofinitary groups Gitik – Short extenders forcings and collapses Golshani – The effects of adding a real to models of set theory Koepke – An Easton-like Theorem for ZF Set Theory Krueger – Forcing square with finite conditions Lupini – Borel complexity and automorphisms of $C^*$-algebras Melleray – Full groups of minimal homeomorphisms and descriptive set theory Mildenberger – Specialising Aronszajn trees in a gentle way Moore – Completely proper forcing and the Continuum Hypothesis Motto Ros – On the descriptive set-theoretical complexity of the embeddability relation on uncountable models Neeman – Higher analogues of PFA Rinot – Complicated Colorings Sabok – Automatic continuity for isometry groups Sargsyan – Core Model Induction and Hod Mice Schindler – Does $\Pi^1_1$  determinacy yield 0#? continue reading…

The 13th Asian Logic Conference, September 16-20, 2013

The Thirteenth Asian Logic Conference will be held in Guangzhou from September 16 to 20, 2013. The Asian Logic Conference series is sponsored by the Association for Symbolic Logic and the meetings are major international events in mathematical logic. continue reading…

Logic Colloquium 2013, July 22-27, 2013

Logic Colloquium 2013, organized under the auspices of the Association for Symbolic Logic, will be held in Évora, Portugal, on July 22-27, 2013. Tutorials: » Ould Houcine (Université Lyon) » Luke Ong (University of Oxford) Plenary speakers: » Johan van Benthem (University of Amsterdam) » Mikolaj Bojanczyk (Warsaw University) » Jorg Brendle (Kobe University) » Stephen Lempp (University of Wisconsin-Madison) » Rosalie Iemhoff (Utrecht University) » François Loeser (Université Pierre et Marie Curie) » Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago) » Andrey Morozov (Novosibirski State University) » Asger Tornquist (University of Copenhagen) » Vladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study) Special sessions: » Logic and analysis (Organizers: Mauro Di Nasso and Imme van den Berg): – Hannes Diener (University of Siegen) – Bruno Dinis (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – Isaac Goldbring (University of Illinois at Chicago) – Tom Lindstroem (University of Oslo) » Computability (Organizers: Valentina Harizanov and Félix Costa): – Samson Abramsky (University of Oxford) – Paul Shafer (Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7) – Amilcar Sernadas (Instituto Superior Técnico) – Mariya Soskova (Sofia University) » Model theory (Organizers: Katrin Tent and Mário Edmundo): – Artem Chernikov (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) – Itay Kaplan (University of Münster) – Tamara Servi (CMAF Universidade de Lisboa) – Margaret Thomas (University of Konstanz) » Logical analysis of mathematical proofs (Organizers: Matthias Baaz and Fernando Ferreira): – Reinhard Kahle (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – Alexander Kreuzer (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon) – Alexander Leitsch (Vienna University of Technology) – Benno van den Berg (Utrecht University) » Set theory (Organizers: Sakae Fuchino and Boban Velickovic): – David Aspero (University of East Anglia) – Charles Morgan (University College London) – Ben Miller (University of Munster) – Toshimichi Usuba (Kobe University) continue reading…

Workshop on Iterated Forcing and Large Cardinals, November 12-16, 2012

This workshop will take place at the Fields institute, as a part of the 2012 Thematic Program on Forcing and its Applications. Organizing Committee: Michal Hrusak Saharon Shelah W. Hugh Woodin Show Schedule Monday November 12 9:00-9:50 Tadatoshi Miyamoto (Nanzan University) A study of iterating semiproper forcing 10:00-10:50 David Aspero (Technische Universitaet Wien) 10:50-11:10 Coffee Break 11:10-12:00 Ralf Schindler (WWU Münster) An axiom LUNCH 15:00-15:50 Matteo Viale (University of Torino) Absoluteness of theory of 16:10-17:00 John Krueger (University of North Texas) Forcing with Models as Side Conditions Tuesday November 13 9:00-9:50 Tadatoshi Miyamoto (Nanzan University) A study of iterating semiproper forcing 10:00-10:50 Itay Neeman (University of California, Los Angeles) Higher analogs of the proper forcing axiom 10:50-11:10 Coffee Break 11:20-12:10 Moti Gitik (Tel-Aviv University) A weak generalization of SPFA to higher cardinals. continue reading…

Forcing extensions and large cardinals, December 4 – 7, 2012

Dates, venue, and organizer Dates: December 4 (Tue) – 7 (Fri), 2012 Venue: Room 111, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan Organizer: Tadatoshi Miyamoto (Nanzan University). Overview By strengthening the standard Zermelo-Fraenkel axiom system of set theory (ZFC), one can decide a number of important statements in mathematics, like e.g. continue reading…

Joerg Brendle: Aspects of splitting

Barcelona Set Theory Weekly Seminar Wednesday, February 15 from 15:30 to 17:00 Dep. of Logic, History and Philosophy of Science, University of Barcelona, Montalegre 6, 4th Floor, Barcelona Speaker: Joerg Brendle (Kobe University) Title: Aspects of splitting continue reading…