Recent and upcoming talks by Peng Yinhe

The 15th Asian Logic Conference, Korea, July 10–14, 2017

The Fifteenth Asian Logic Conference will be held in Daejeon, Korea during July 10 – 14, 2017. It will be the first Asian Logic Conference since its status changed from an ASL(the Association for Symbolic Logic)-sponsored meeting to an official ASL meeting by ASL Council action in May 2016. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Product of countable Frechet spaces

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: February 3rd, 2017 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng, University of Toronto Title: Product of countable Frechet spaces Abstract: I will discuss the preservation of Frechet property in the product, mainly in the class of countable spaces. continue reading…

Frontiers of Selection Principles, Warsaw, Aug 20 – Sep 1, 2017

The conference Frontiers of Selection Principles, celebrating the 60th birthday of Marion Scheepers will take place at the Dewajtis Campus, Bielanski forest, Warsaw, 20.8-1.9, 2017: 20.8-25.8 tutorial, 26.8 excursion, 27.8-1.9 conference. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Inner and outer topology for basis problem

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: October 7th, 2016 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng Title: Inner and outer topology for basis problem Abstract: We will introduce new classes of topological spaces in which the basis problem has a positive answer. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory, Kyoto, November 28 – December 1, 2016

RIMS Workshop on Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory November 28 – December 1, 2016 at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University The workshop website: http://www.ipc.shizuoka.ac.jp/~styorio/rims16/index.html Tutorial speakers: Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver), Ramsey theory in forcing Yinhe Peng (University of Toronto), Negative partition relations on $\omega_1$ Speakers: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University), Maximal trees Fabiana Castiblanco (Universität Münster), Preserving sharps by tree forcings David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Science), Mathias-Prikry forcing and generic ultrafilters Sakaé Fuchino (Kobe University), Reflection theorems on non-existence of orthonormal bases of pre-Hilbert spaces Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo Denki University), Boolean valued second order logic Diego A. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Higher finite powers of L spaces and higher dimensions of combinatorial properties

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: November 6th, 2015 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng Title: Higher finite powers of L spaces and higher dimensions of combinatorial properties Abstract: We will see examples of L spaces whose square (or even some higher power) is still an L space (in a joint paper with Liuzhen). continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Combinatorial properties of the oscillation map, L groups and higher dimensions

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Dates: October 2nd, 2015 (13:30-15:00) and October 9th, 2015 (12-1:20) Speaker: Yinhe Peng Title: Combinatorial properties of the oscillation map, L groups and higher dimensions Abstract: This is a joint work with Liuzhen. continue reading…

The 13th Asian Logic Conference, September 16-20, 2013

The Thirteenth Asian Logic Conference will be held in Guangzhou from September 16 to 20, 2013. The Asian Logic Conference series is sponsored by the Association for Symbolic Logic and the meetings are major international events in mathematical logic. continue reading…

Toronto Set Theory Seminar

(Notice: slides from last week’s talk are available here: http://settheorytalks.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/pestov-6may2011.pdf) Toronto Set Theory Seminar Friday, May 13 from 1:30 to 3pm Fields Institute, Room 210 Speaker: Peng Yinhe (Toronto and Singapore) Title: An L space with non-Lindelof square Abstract: There is an L space with non-Lindelof square. continue reading…