Category Archives: Arctic Set Theory

4th Arctic Set Theory Workshop

Arctic Set Theory Workshop 4

  Kilpisjärvi, Finland

January 21-26, 2019

Venue: Kilpisjärvi Research Center of the University of Helsinki.

Organizing group: Helsinki Logic Group. Organizers: Juliette Kennedy and Jouko Väänänen.

List of confirmed participants:

Juan Aguilera, Andrew Arana, David Aspero, John Baldwin, Andrew Brooke-Taylor, Filippo Calderoni, Maria-Clara Cortes, Vincenzo Dimonte, Natasha Dobrinen, Vera Fischer, Ulises Ariet Ramos Garcia, Michael Harris, Rodrigo Hernandez-Gutierrez, Åsa Hirvonen, Michael Hrusak, Asaf Karagila, Juliette Kennedy, Yuri Khomskii, Colin Mclarty, Menachem Magidor, Miguel Moreno, Miguel Angel Mota, Sandra Müller, Joni Puljujärvi, Otto Rajala, Assaf Rinot, Tapio Saarinen, Marcin Sabok, Auli Salmi, David Schrittesser, Xianghui Shi, Dima Sinapova, John Steel, Andres Villaveces, Jouko Väänänen, Hugh Woodin.

3rd Arctic Set Theory Workshop

Arctic Set Theory Workshop 3

Kilpisjärvi, Finland

January 25-30, 2017

Venue: Kilpisjärvi Research Center of the University of Helsinki.

Organizing group: Helsinki Logic Group. Organizers: Juliette Kennedy and Jouko Väänänen.

Participants:

Juan Aguilera (Vienna), Alessandro Andretta (Torino), Andrew Brooke-Taylor (Leeds), Alexander Cruz (Bogota), Natasha Dobrinen (Denver), Qi Feng (TBC) (Beijing), Vera Fischer (Vienna), Tim Gendron (Cuernavaca), Julia Jankowska (Warsaw), Asaf Karagila (Jerusalem), Juliette Kennedy (Helsinki), Yuri Khomskii (Hamburg), Chris Lambie-Hanson (Jerusalem), Menachem Magidor (Jerusalem), Stefan Miedzianowski (Münster), Miguel Angel Mota (Mexico City), Miguel Moreno (Helsinki), Colin Rittberg (Brussels), Philipp Schilcht (Bonn), David Schrittesser (Copenhagen), Dima Sinapova (Chicago), John Steel (Berkeley), Sandra Uhlenbrock (Vienna), Andres Villavecces (Bogota), Jouko Väänänen (Helsinki).

2nd Arctic Set Theory Workshop, February 12-17, 2015

This international workshop on the latest developments in set theory will be held in the Kilpisjärvi Research Center of the University of Helsinki, during February 12-17, 2015. A group of leading mathematical logicians, together with younger researchers, from Finland, USA, Israel, UK, Germany, France, Canada, Italy, Greece, China, and Austria will meet in this unique location to make progress on the hardest questions of set theory today.

Organizing group: Helsinki Logic Group. Organizers: Juliette Kennedy and Jouko Väänänen

Confirmed participants:

David Aspero (Norwich), Joan Bagaria (Barcelona), Carlos Di Prisco (Bogotá), Natasha Dobrinen (Denver), Laura Fontanella (Jerusalem), Moti Gitik (Tel Aviv), Juliette Kennedy (Helsinki), Jean Larson (Florida), Menachem Kojman (Ber’Sheva), Chris LeSeur (Bristol), Kerkko Luosto (Tampere), Menachem Magidor (Jerusalem), William Mitchell (Florida), Miguel Moreno (Helsinki), Gianluca Paolini (Helsinki), Philipp Schlicht (Bonn), Dima Sinapova (Chicago), John Steel (Berkeley), Jouko Väänänen (Helsinki and Amsterdam), Matteo Viale (Turin), Andres Villaveces (Bogota), Thilo Weinert (Jerusalem), Philip Welch (Bristol), Hugh Woodin (Berkeley).

 

Friday 13.2.2015

8:00-9:00 Breakfast

9:30  Hugh Woodin
10:45 Jean Larson
11:15 Andres Villaveces

12:00 Lunch

15:00 John Steel
16:00 Philipp Schlicht
16:30 Gianluca Paolini

19:00 Dinner

Saturday 14.2.2015

9:30  Dima Sinapova
10:30 Coffee
10:45 Laura Fontanella
11:15 Joan Bagaria

12:00 Lunch

15:00 Matteo Viale
16:00 Natasha Dobrinen
17:00 David Aspero

19:00 Dinner 

MONDAY PROGRAM

9:30  Gitik
10:30 Coffee
10:45 Moreno
11:15 Luosto

12:00 Lunch

15:00 Kojman
16:00 Le Sueur
16:30 Villaveces
17:00 Weinert

19:00 Dinner

Arctic Set Theory Workshop, February 1-5, 2013

This international workshop on the latest developments in set theory, including set theoretic model theory and constructive set theory, will be held in the Kilpisjärvi Research Center of the University of Helsinki, during February 1-5, 2013. Organizers: Juliette Kennedy and Jouko Väänänen

 

Confirmed participants:

Alessandro Andretta (Turin), David Aspero (Norwich), John Baldwin (Chicago), Tomek Baroszynski (NSF), Natasha Dobrinen (Denver), Daisuke Ikegami (Berkeley), Kaisa Kangas (Helsinki), Juliette Kennedy (Helsinki), Vadim Kulikov (Vienna), Peter Köpke (Bonn), Menachem Magidor (Jerusalem), Ben Miller (Munster), Michael Rathjen (Leeds), Marcin Sabok (Wroclav), Philip Schlicht (Bonn), John Steel (Berkeley), Lauri Tuomi (Paris), Asker Törnquist (Copenhagen), Andres Villaveces (Bogota), Jouko Väänänen (Helsinki), Philip Welch (Bristol), Hugh Woodin (Berkeley), Fan Yang (Helsinki).