Category Archives: Conferences

Frontiers of Selection Principles, Warsaw, Aug 20 – Sep 1, 2017

The conference Frontiers of Selection Principles, celebrating the 60th birthday of Marion Scheepers will take place at the Dewajtis Campus, Bielanski forest, Warsaw, 20.8-1.9, 2017: 20.8-25.8 tutorial, 26.8 excursion, 27.8-1.9 conference. (This is immediately after the Logic Colloquium and immediately before the Bedlewo meeting on set theoretic topology and analysis.)

 

Selection principles connect topology, set theory, and functional analysis and make it possible to transport and apply methods from each of these fields to the other ones. It is now one of the most active streams of research within set theory and general topology. This conference will be fully dedicated to selection principles and their applications. It will begin with a one week tutorial, aimed mainly at students and researchers with no prior knowledge of selection principles. This tutorial will provide an overview of the filed, and a detailed introduction to its main methods. Participants with no prior knowledge attending the tutorial will thus fully benefit from the lectures of the second week, and will be able to consider possible directions for research in the field.

 

The second conference week will consist of invited lectures, by leading experts, on results in the frontiers of selection principles. We recommend that students and participants with expertise in other disciplines attend both weeks of the conference.

 

Initial details follow.

 

(Important: This is the only message distributed widely. Please email Piotr Szewczak (p.szewczak@wp.pl) to be included in the mailing list for details and updates.)

 

The expected accommodation cost is approximately 20EUR per night (full board: 30EUR).

 

Registration fee: Early registration: 50EUR. Normal registration: 80EUR. Registration fees will help reducing the costs for some students or early career researchers that would otherwise not be able to attend this meeting. Discount possibilities will be provided in future emails.

 

Tentative list of conference speakers:

 

Leandro Aurichi             Liljana Babinkostova                  Taras Banakh

Angello Bella*                Daniel Bernal Santos                  Maddalena Bonanzinga*

Lev Bukovsky                Steven Clontz*                           Samuel Da-Silva*

Rodrigo Dias                 Rafał Filipow                             David Gauld

Ondrej Kalenda              Ljubiša Kočinac*                        Adam Krawczyk

Adam Kwela                  Andrzej Nowik                           Selma Özçağ*

Yinhe Peng                   Szymon Plewik                          Robert Rałowski

Masami Sakai                Marion Scheepers                      Paul Szeptycki*

Piotr Szewczak              Franklin Tall                               Seçil Tokgöz

Boaz Tsaban                 Tomasz Weiss                           Lyubomyr Zdomskyy

Shuguo Zhnag               Ondrej Zindulka                         Szymon Żeberski

 

(* to be confirmed)

 

Subject to time constraints, students and other participants may have an opportunity to contribute a short lecture on a topic of selection principles.

 

Special request: Since a part of this workshop is especially accessible to students, we would appreciate your forwarding this message to your students and to other students who may be interested in attending this conference.

 

The conference is organized by Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw.

 

On behalf of the organizing committee,

 

Piotr Szewczak (Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University and Bar-Ilan University)

Boaz Tsaban (Bar-Ilan University)

Lyubomyr Zdomskyy (Kurt Gödel Research Center)

 

Second announcement:

This festive conference is dedicated to selection principles, a growth area within set theory, topology, and functional analysis. It begins with a one-week tutorial (20-25 Aug) for students and researchers with no prior knowledge in the field, and continues to a week of conference lectures by experts (27 Aug-1 Sep).
Very attractive registration costs include full board accommodation, and early registration (by 30 Apr) is even cheaper. Early registrants may request (limited) financial support.
This conference takes place immediately after the Logic Colloquium and before the Będlewo meeting on set theoretic topology and analysis.
Visit the conference webpage and subscribe to its mailing list for additional details and updates.

Appalachian Set Theory workshop: Benjamin Miller, January 21, 2017

Appalachian set theory

Saturday, January 21, 2017

9:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. with coffee and lunch breaks

Carnegie Mellon University

Benjamin Miller : “Applications of the open graph dichotomy”

Description

The open graph dichotomy is a generalization of the perfect set theorem, ensuring that every open graph on an analytic set has either a countable coloring or a perfect clique. As the proof of this result is essentially the same as that of the perfect set theorem, it can be viewed as one of the very simplest descriptive set-theoretic dichotomy theorems. Nevertheless, there is an infinite-dimensional analog of the open graph dichotomy (whose proof is essentially the same) that has recently proven particularly useful in studying Borel functions, graphs, and sets of low complexity.

We will begin by stating and proving the infinite-dimensional analog of the open graph dichotomy. We will then describe how it can be used to give particularly simple proofs of several well-known facts, such as the Hurewicz dichotomies, the Jayne-Rogers theorem, and Lecomte’s characterization of the existence of countable Borel colorings of low complexity. Finally, we will turn our attention to the new result that there is a twenty-four element basis, under closed continuous embeddability, for the class of Borel functions that are not Baire class one.

 

2017 North American ASL Meeting: March 20-23, 2017

Conference web site

Plenary speakers
M. Aschenbrenner (UCLA)
C. Conley (Carnegie Mellon University)
I. Kalimullin (Kazan Federal Univeristy)
P. Koellner (Harvard University)
A. Medvedev (City College of New York)
A. Rinot (Bar-Ilan University)
M. Seisenberger (Swansea University)

Tutorial
V. Harizanov (George Washington University)

Special Sessions
Continuous model theory (Bradd Hart and Ward Henson)
Computable structure theory (Denis Hirschfeldt and Russell Miller)
Applications of set theory to topology and analysis (Michael Hrusak and Marion Scheepers)
Complexity theory and automated proofs (Sam Buss and Vijay Ganesh)
Philosophy Session (Kenneth Easwaran and Catarina Dutilh Novaes)

Program Committee
Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University
Gregory Cherlin, Rutgers University
Barbara Csima, University of Waterloo
Antonina Kolokolova, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Justin Moore (chair), Cornell University

Local organizers
Liljana Babinkostova
Andrew Cortens
Samuel Coskey
Stephen Crowley
Randall Holmes
Alex Jackson
Marion Scheepers

A conference on the occasion of Jensen’s 80th birthday, Münster, Aug 02–04, 2017

 

Set theory conference

 

A conference on the occasion of Ronald B. Jensen‘s 80th birthday

 

Institut für Mathematische Logik und Grundlagenforschung, WWU Münster

 

Aug 02–Aug 04, 2017

Organizers: Menachem Magidor (Jerusalem), Ralf Schindler (Münster), John Steel (Berkeley), W. Hugh Woodin (Harvard)
 

 

Tentative list of speakers (incomplete):

 

10th Young Set Theory Workshop, Edinburgh, July 10–14, 2017

The 10th installment of the Young Set Theory Workshop will take place July 10-14, 2017 in Edinburgh.

Organisers

Name Institution
Brooke-Taylor, Andrew University of Leeds
Dimopoulos, Stamatis University of Bristol
Welch, Philip University of Bristol

Invited tutorial speakers:

Invited young speakers:

Invited local speakers:

Links to previous meetings:

6th European Set Theory Conference, Budapest, July 3–7, 2017

The 6th European Set Theory Conference (6ESTC) of the European Set Theory Society will be organized in Budapest, at the Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, next year, July 3 – 7, 2017. (Date of arrival: July 2, date of departure: July 8.)

Invited speakers:
  • Assaf Rinot (Bar-Ilan) tutorial, 3 lectures
  • Omer Ben-Neria (Tel-Aviv-UCLA)
  • Michal Doucha (Prague)
  • Alan Dow (UNC Charlotte)
  • Vera Fischer (U. Vienna)
  • Mohammad Golshani (Tehran)
  • Yair Hayut (HUJI, Jerusalem)
  • Michael Hrusak (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Péter Komjáth (ELTE, Budapest)
  • Milos Kurillic (Novi Sad)
  • Philipp Luecke (Bonn)
  • Maciej Malicki (Warsaw)
  • Maryanthe Malliaris (U Chicago)
  • Diego Mejia (Shizuoka)
  • Ben Miller (Vienna)
  • Justin Moore (Cornell)
  • Itay Neeman (UCLA)
  • Dillip Raghavan (Singapoore)
  • Slawek Solecki (Urbana)
  • Daniel Soukup (Vienna)
  • Spencer Unger (UCLA)
  • Toshimichi Usuba (Tokio, Waseda U)

Local Organizing Committee:
L. Soukup (chair), M. Elekes (secretary), I. Juhász, V. Kiss, G. Sági, D. Sziráki, Z. Vidnyánszky.

Program Committee:
I. Juhász (chair, Budapest), T. Bartoszynski (Washington, DC), M. Džamonja (Norwich), S. D. Friedman (Vienna), W. Kubiś (Kielce and Prague), M. Magidor (TBC, Jerusalem), H. Mildenberger (Freiburg).

If you are interested in attending this meeting, we kindly ask you to fill out the following very short form:
https://goo.gl/Fl5ssU

Winter School, Jan 28 – Feb 4, 2017

We are pleased to announce that the registration for the Winter School in Abstract Analysis, section Set Theory & Topology is now open. The conference will take place between Jan 28th and Feb 4th 2017 in Hejnice, Czech Republic.

Tutorial speakers for this year are:

David Asperó
Joan Bagaria
Christina Brech
Andrew Marks

The conference fee is 300 EUR and covers all expenses including the bus from Prague to Hejnice and back. Accommodation will be in double rooms.

Registration deadline — December 31st, 2016

To get more information about the conference, about the fee waiver program and to register please visit our web page

www.winterschool.eu

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

We hope to see you in January,

David Chodounský, Jan Starý and Jonathan Verner

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below.

08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, September 13
07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, September 14
07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, September 15
07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, September 16
07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)

 

Appalachian Set Theory workshop: Maryanthe Malliaris, November 5, 2016

The next meeting of the Appalachian Set Theory workshop series will take place
at CMU and may be of interest to the Pittsburgh logic community.

Maryanthe Malliaris will lead a workshop on “Cofinality spectrum
problems: p, t, and model theory”.

For details please see the workshop web page at http://www.math.cmu.edu/users/jcumming/Appalachian/malliaris_cmu_2016.html

The Appalachian Set Theory workshop series is supported by the National
Science Foundation.

BEST 2016 slides

The 23rd BEST conference was held June 15–16 in San Diego, CA.

Shehzad Ahmed – Jonsson cardinals and pcf theory
Liljana Babinkostova – A weakening of the closure operator
Kyle Beserra – On the conjugacy problem for automorphisms of countable regular trees
Erin Carmody – Killing them softly
William Chan – Every analytic equivalence relation with all Borel classes is Borel somewhere
John Clemens – Relative primeness of equivalence relations
Paul Corazza – The axiom of infinity, quantum field theory, and large cardinals
Cody Dance – Indiscernibles for $L[T_2,x]$
Natasha Dobrinen – Ramsey spaces coding universal triangle-free graphs and applications to Ramsey degrees
Paul Ellis – A Borel amalgamation property
Monroe Eskew – Rigid ideals
Daniel Hathaway – Disjoint Borel functions
Jared Holshouser – Partition properties for non-ordinal sets under the axiom of determinacy
Paul McKenney – Automorphisms of $\mathcal P(\lambda)/\mathcal I_\kappa
Kaethe Minden – Subcomplete forcing and trees
Daniel Soukup – Orientations of graphs with uncountable chromatic number
Simon Thomas – The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relations for finitely generated groups
Douglas Ulrich – A new notion of cardinality for countable first order theories
Kameryn Williams – Minimal models of Kelley-Morse set theory
Martin Zeman – Master conditions from huge embeddings