Archives of: saf

Generalised Baire Spaces, Amsterdam, August 22-24, 2018

KNAW Academy Colloquium

Generalised Baire Spaces

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Master Class: 22 August 2018 / Colloquium: 23–24 August 2018

Organisers. Lorenzo Galeotti, Benedikt Löwe, Philipp Lücke.
Descriptive set theory and set theory of the reals traditional deal with well-known and well-studied topological spaces such as the real numbers, Cantor space, and Baire space. In recent years, set theorists are increasingly interested in the uncountable analogues 2κ of the Cantor space (generalised Cantor space) and κκ of the Baire space (generalised Baire space) for uncountable cardinals κ.

While many concepts from the classical setting can be transferred to generalised Baire space and some classical results remain true at uncountable cardinals, in general the rich combinatorial nature of uncountable cardinals causes the theory of the corresponding spaces to differ significantly e.g., notions which are equivalent in the classical setting can lead to different notions in the generalised theory. Phenomena like this shed light on structures and properties otherwise hidden in the classical setting.

The study of generalised Baire spaces has developed into a research area in its own right with a rich overarching theory, internally motivated open questions (cf. Khomskii, Laguzzi, Löwe, Sharankou 2016) and an active research community, combining methods and techniques from several branches of set theory like uncountable combinatorics, forcing, large cardinals, inner models and classical descriptive set theory and also involves techniques from classical model theory. The community met first at the Amsterdam Set Theory Workshop 2014 in November 2014, then at a satellite workshop to the German mathematics congress in Hamburg in September 2015, and finally at a workshop at the Hausdorff Center for Mathematics in Bonn in September 2016. This Academy Colloquium is a reunion of the community after a hiatus of two years.

The Colloquium will be preceded by an associated KNAW Master Class for postgraduate students in order to prepare them for the talks at the Colloquium. The KNAW Master Class will take place on 22 August 2018.

Speakers:

 

Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology, Novi Sad, July 2-5, 2018

The international conference “Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology” SETTOP 2018 that will take place from July 2nd to July 5th 2018 in Novi Sad.

Confirmed invited speakers:
David Asperó (Norwich)
David Chodounský (Prague)
Natasha Dobrinen (Denver)
Vera Fischer (Vienna)
Heike Mildenberger (Freiburg)
Dilip Raghavan (Singapore)
Philip Schlicht (Bonn)
Stevo Todorčević (Toronto / Paris)

Program Committee:
Joan Bagaria (Barcelona)
Mirna Džamonja (Norwich)
Sy David Friedman (Vienna)
István Juhász (Budapest)
Miloš Kurilić (Novi Sad)

Participants can also present short talks.

Important dates:
Registration: until June 8th
Abstract submission: until June 8th
Arrival date: July 1st; departure date: July 6th.

Fee
Conference Fee – 100 euros
Fee for an accompanying person – 50 euros

 

1) Thanks to a grant received from the Secretariat of science of municipality of Vojvodina, we will be able to provide accomodation (bed and breakfast) for a considerable number of participants. Advantage will be given to participants giving a talk at the conference.

2) Several transfers will be organized free of charge from the Belgrade airport on July 1st and to the airport on July 6th. The times of transfers will be announced in advance, and for each of them seats will be available for participants who notify organizers on time.

3) Due to this new info, the registration deadline (including abstract submission) is prolonged until June 8th.

Contact e-mail: settop@dmi.uns.ac.rs

Hoping to see you in Novi Sad,

on behalf of the Organizing Committee,
Aleksandar Pavlović and Boris Šobot

BLAST 2018, Denver, August 6-10, 2018

BLAST 2018
University of Denver, Colorado, USA
August 6-10, 2018

The tenth-anniversary installment of BLAST will be held at the University of Denver from August 6 to August 10, 2018.

Tutorial speakers:

  • Paul Gartside (University of Pittsburgh)
  • George Metcalfe (Universität Bern)
  • Drew Moshier (Chapman University)

Plenary speakers:

  • Dana Bartosova (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Manuela Busaniche (National Scientific and Technical Research Council, Buenos Aires)
  • Mirna Dzamonja (University of East Anglia, UK)
  • David Fernandez-Breton (University of Michigan)
  • Wesley Holliday (UC Berkeley)
  • Agnes Szendrei (CU Boulder)

Local organizing committee:

  • Natasha Dobrinen
  • Wesley Fussner
  • Nick Galatos
  • Dan Hathaway
  • Gavin St. John

Program committee:

  • Natasha Dobrinen (Chair)
  • Nick Galatos

2018 North American ASL Meeting, Illinois, May 16-19, 2018

 

Association for Symbolic Logic

2018 North American Annual Meeting

May 16 – May 19, 2018

Western Illinois University • Macomb, Illinois

 

Invited Speakers:

Plenary Speakers:

JC Beall, University of Connecticut
(TBA)

A. Chernikov, University of California at Los Angeles
(Local distality and distal parts of stable theories)

B. Hart, McMaster University
(In defense of ultraproducts)

J. Knight, University of Notre Dame
(Roots of polynomials in generalized power series)

R. Nagloo, Bronx Community College
(Model theory and classical differential equations)

D. Sinapova, University of Illinois at Chicago
(Stronger tree properties and the SCH)

S. Solecki, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(Fra\”iss\’e limits and compact spaces)

A. Weiermann, Ghent University, Belgium
(Generalized Goodstein sequences and notation systems for finite numbers)


Tutorial:

A. Marks, University of California at Los Angeles
(Descriptive set theory and geometric paradoxes)

T. Slaman, University of California at Berkeley
(Recursion theory and Diophantine approximation)


Special Sessions:
  • Computability (L. Bienvenu and K. Lange)
  • Logic and Philosophy (C. Franks)
  • Model Theory (J. Freitag and J. Marikova)
  • Proof Theory (H. Towsner)
  • Set Theory (D. Sinapova and A. Tserunyan)

First Girona inner model theory conference, Girona, July 16-27 2018

The first Girona inner model theory conference will take place on July 16-27 at the Philosophy Department of the University of Girona, Catalonia.

The conference is a sequel to previous conferences on inner model theory in Münster, Palo Alto, Berkeley and Irvine. Once more, the meeting will draw together researchers and advanced students with an interest in inner model theory, in order to communicate and further explore recent work. There will be courses and single talks Monday-Friday, with 2 1/2 hours of lectures in the morning and 2 1/2 hours of lectures in the afternoon. This will leave ample time for problem sessions, informal seminars, and other interactions.

The conference is organized by Ralf Schindler (Münster), John Steel (Berkeley) and Joan Vergés (Girona). Please contact Ralf Schindler (rds@wwu.de) if you intend to participate.

2nd Pan Pacific International Conference on Topology and Applications, November 13–17, 2017

The 2nd Pan Pacific International Conference on Topology and Applications (2nd PPICTA) had a special session in Set Theory, to which we now provide the slides.

(50min. talks)
1. David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics CAS)
Sacks indestructible ultrafilters and the HL property

2. David Fernández-Bretón (University of Michigan)
Algebraic Ramsey-Theoretic Statements with an Uncountable Flavour

3. Diego A. Mejía (Shizuoka University)
Ultrafilter limits in matrix iterations

4. Liuzhen Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Simultaneously reflection principle, successors of singulars and Jonsson cardinals

(30min. talks)
1. Joerg Brendle (Kobe University)
Constant prediction, strong porosity, and unsymmetric game ideals

2. Longyun Ding (Nankai University)
Equivalence relations and Borel reduction

3. Jialiang He (Sichuan University)
Tukey reduction on F_sigma ideal

4. Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo Denki University)
On supercompactness of omega_1

5. Takayuki Kihara (Nagoya University)
Borel isomorphisms at the second level

6. Hiroshi Sakai (Kobe University)
On reflection principles of indescribable sets

7. André Ottenbreit Maschio Rodrigues (Kobe University)
Uncountable Fordor-type reflection principle and reflection of meta-Lindelöfness

11th Young Set Theory Workshop, Lausanne, June 25–29, 2018

The aims of the Young Set Theory workshops are to bring together young researchers in the domain of set theory and give them the opportunity to learn from each other and from experts in a friendly environment. A long-term objective of this series of workshops is to create and maintain a network of young set theorists and senior researchers, so as to establish working contacts and help disseminate knowledge in the field.

This year’s Young Set Theory Workshop will take place at the Bernoulli Center in Lausanne, Switzerland, at the end of the Descpriptive set theory and Polish groups semester. While the organization of the workshop is independent of that of the semester, we hope the proximity will promote attendance of young researchers from extra-European countries.

Tutorial Speakers

  • Ilijas Farah (York University)
  • Assaf Rinot (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Christian Rosendal (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dima Sinapova (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Invited Speakers

  • Hazel Brickhill (University of Kobe)
  • Diana Montoya (Kurt Gödel Research Center)
  • Gianluca Paolini (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Yann Pequignot (University of California, Los Angeles)

Invited LOCAL Speakers

  • Lorenz Halbeisen (ETH Zürich)

Links to previous meetings:

Logic Colloquium 2018, Udine, July 23 – 28, 2018

The Logic Col­lo­quium 2018 is the an­nual Eu­ro­pean summer meeting of the As­so­ci­a­tion of Sym­bolic Logic (ASL), that will be held during July 23—28, 2018 at the Uni­ver­sity of Udine, Italy.

Godel Lecture

Tu­to­rial Speakers

 Ple­nary Speakers

De­scrip­tive set theory and dy­nam­ical sys­tems
Chairs: Asger Törn­quist, Ben Miller
Todor Tsankov Uni­ver­sité Paris Diderot
Julien Melleray Uni­ver­sité Lyon I
Robin Tuck­er-­Drob Texas A&M Uni­ver­sity
Clinton Conley Carnegie Mellon Uni­ver­sity

Com­mit­tees

The Pro­gram Com­mittee mem­bers are:

The Local Or­ga­nizing Com­mittee in­cludes:

Iterated Forcing Theory and Cardinal Invariants, Kyoto, November 6 – 9, 2017

RIMS Workshop on Iterated Forcing Theory and Cardinal Invariants
November 6 – 9, 2017
at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University

ORGANIZER: Jörg Brendle (Kobe)

MINICOURSE: Diego Mejía (Shizuoka)  Recent (and not that recent) forcing techniques on finite support iterations

SPEAKERS:

  • David Asperó (Norwich) Few new reals
  • Fabiana Castiblanco (Münster)
  • David Chodounský (Praha)
  • Monroe Eskew (Wien) Local saturation at every successor cardinal
  • JiaLiang He (Chengdu) An elementary proof of p = t
  • Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo) On supercompactness of $\omega_1$
  • Hiromi Ishii (Tsukuba) Reflection Principle and construction of saturated ideals on $\mathcal P_{\omega_1}(\lambda)$
  • Yo Matsubara (Nagoya) On the existence of skinny stationary subsets
  • Tadatoshi Miyamoto (Nagoya) No Suslin trees but a non-special Aronszajn tree exists by a side condition
    method
  • Francesco Parente (Norwich) Keisler’s order via Boolean ultrapowers
  • André Rodrigues (Kobe)
  • Hiroshi Sakai (Kobe) On models generated by uncountable indiscernible sequences
  • Dmitri Shakhmatov (Matsuyama) Compactness-like properties de ned by open-point games and maximal almost disjoint families
  • Toshimichi Usuba (Tokyo) $G_\delta$ modification and large cardinals
  • Teruyuki Yorioka (Shizuoka) Aspero-Mota’s finitely proper forcing axiom and k-entangled sets of reals
  • Yasuo Yoshinobu (Nagoya) A further variation of the Banach-Mazur game and forcing axioms

The 14th International Workshop on Set Theory in Luminy, October 9-13, 2017

14th International Workshop in Set Theory
October 9 – 13 2017
CIRM, Luminy, Marseille

Organizers: M. Dzamonja, M. Magidor, B. Velickovic, H. Woodin

MONDAY, October 9 2017

MORNING

9:20 – 9:50 A. APTER (CUNY, Baruch College and the Graduate Center, NY, USA)
Tall, strong, and strongly compact cardinals

10:00-10:30 V. FISCHER (Kurt Gödel Research Center, University of Vienna)
Bounding, splitting and almost disjointness can be quite different

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:50 R. SCHINDLER (Muenster University, Germany)
Varsovian models with more Woodin cardinals

12:00 – 12:30 P. WELCH (University of Bristol, UK)
Characterizing the Hartig quantifier model

AFTERNOON

16:00 – 16:30 M. ZEMAN. (University of California, Irvine, USA)
An iteration strategy for the model $K^c$.

16:40 – 17:10 H. SAKAI (Kobe University, Japan)
On models generated by uncountable indiscernible sequences

17:10 – 17:40 Coffee break

17:40 – 18:30 J. BRENDLE (Kobe University, Japan)
Rearrangements and subseries

18:40 – 19:10 D. LECOMTE (Université de Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
Borel complexity of equivalence relations

TUESDAY, October 10 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:50 J. D. HAMKINS (City University of New York, USA)
The hierarchy of second-order set theories between GBC and KM and beyond

10:00 – 10:30 J. KRUEGER (University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA)
Club isomorphisms on higher Aronszajn trees

10:30 – 11:10 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 L. FONTANELLA (Université d’Aix-Marseille, France)
From forcing models to realizability models

AFTERNOON

16:00 – 16:50 A. RINOT (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Distributive Aronszajn trees

16:50 – 17:20 Coffee break

17:20 – 17:50 M. FOREMAN (UC Irvine, CA, USA)
An independence result involving diffeomorphisms of the torus

18:00 – 18:30 L. ZDOMSKYY (TU Wien, Austria)
Vitali-Hahn-Saks property of Boolean algebras in forcing extensions

18:40 – 19:10 T. TSANKOV (IMJ-PRG, University of Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Universal minimal flows relative to a URS

WEDNESDAY, October 11 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:30 J. MOORE (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA)
On non sigma-scattered linear orders

9:40 – 10:30 L. MOTTO ROS (University of Torino, Italy)
Generalized descriptive set theory and classification

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:50 P. KOSZMIDER (IMPAN, Warsaw, Poland)
Noncommutative thin-tall algebras

12:00 – 12:30 D. SOUKUP ((KGRC, University of Vienna, Austria)
Monochromatic sumsets for colorings of R

AFTERNOON – Excursion to Marseille and dinner at the restaurant Les Arcenaulx

THURSDAY, October 12 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:50 D. SINAPOVA (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago, IL, USA)
Prikry type forcing and combinatorial principles

10:00 – 10:30 O. BEN NERIA (UC Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Singular stationarity

10:30 – 11.10 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 S. GAO (University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA)
Non-Archimedean Abelian Polish Groups and Their Actions

AFTERNOON

16:00 – 16:50 N. DOBRINEN (University of Denver, CO, USA)
The universal homogeneous triangle-free graph has finite big Ramsey degrees

17:00 – 17:30 S. THOMAS (Rutgers University, New Brunswick, USA)
The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relation for countable torsion abelian groups

17:30 – 17:50 Coffee Break

17:50 – 18:40 M. VIALE (University of Torino, Italy)
An overview on category forcing

18:50-19:20 P. SCHLICHT (Univ. Bonn, Germany)
The Hurewicz dichotomy for definable subsets of generalized Baire spaces

FRIDAY, October 13 2017

MORNING

9:00 – 9:30 A. VIGNATI (IMJ-PRG, University of Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Set theory and C*-algebras: automorphisms of continuous quotients

9:40 – 10:30 S. UNGER (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Successives failures of approachability

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 H. MILDENBERGER (Albert Ludwigs Univ. Freiburg, Germany)
Local Ramsey Spaces in Matet Forcing Extensions

12:00 – 12:30 I. NEEMAN (UC, Los Angeles, USA)
Embedding theorem and regularity properties under AD^+