Anush Tserunyan is currently a mathematics PhD student at UCLA, under the supervision of Alexander Kechris. She is expected to graduate in June, 2013.
She received her BS and MS in computer science from Yerevan State University in 2005 and 2007, respectively.

Her research concerns countable Borel equivalence relations with applications to ergodic theory.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Anush Tserunyan

Anush Tserunyan: Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations

Mathematical logic seminar – Oct 16 2018 Time:     3:30pm – 4:30 pm Room:     Wean Hall 8220 Speaker:         Anush Tserunyan Department of Mathematics University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Title:     Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations Abstract: A large part of measured group theory studies structural properties of countable groups that hold “on average”. continue reading…

Logic Colloquium 2018, Udine, July 23 – 28, 2018

The Logic Col­lo­quium 2018 is the an­nual Eu­ro­pean summer meeting of the As­so­ci­a­tion of Sym­bolic Logic (ASL), that will be held during July 23—28, 2018 at the Uni­ver­sity of Udine, Italy. continue reading…

1st Mexico-USA Logic Fest, Mexico City, January 10 – 13, 2018

The First Mexico-USA Logic Fest brings together logicians of the two countries, Mexico and the United States, and worldwide friends in order to join forces in research by exchanging ideas, creating graduate student exchange networks and otherwise collaborating. continue reading…

Simon Thomas: the first 60 years, Rutgers, September 15-17, 2017

The conference Simon Thomas: the first 60 years will take place this September 15–17 at Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey. List of speakers Clinton Conley Ilijas Farah Matt Foreman Alekos Kechris Justin Moore Andrew Marks Itay Neeman Anush Tserunyan Robin Tucker-Drob Saharon Shelah Hugh Woodin (canceled) Organizer Grigor Sargsyan Schedule. continue reading…

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras, Nashville, May 5–11, 2017

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras May 5 – May 11, 2017 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA http://my.vanderbilt.edu/ncgoa17 The Fifteenth Annual Spring Institute on Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras will take place at Vanderbilt University from May 5 to May 11, 2017, under the direction of Jesse Peterson. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Set theory workshop at UIC, October 20-23, 2016

Set theory workshop The workshop will be held at the University of Illinois at Chicago on October 20-23. Topic will cover forcing, large cardinals, applications of set theory. We will have three tutorials from leading experts and several talks by younger researchers. continue reading…

Logic Colloquium 2016, July 31- August 6, 2016

The Logic Colloquium 2016, organized under the auspices of the Association for Symbolic Logic, will be held at the University of Leeds (UK) from July 31 to August 6. Plenary Speakers Gödel lecture: Stevo Todorcevic Other plenary speakers: Benno van den Berg Laurent Bienvenu Richard Garner Rob Goldblatt Itay Kaplan Toniann Pitassi Farmer Schlutzenberg Dima Sinapova Henry Towsner Timothy Williamson Boris Zilber Tutorials  Topic: Univalent Foundations Speaker: Thierry Coquand Topic: Computable model theory Speaker: Uri Andrews Special Sessions Set theory Organizers: Boban Velickovic, Itay Neeman Andrew Marks – UCLA David Schrittesser – University of Copenhagen Anush Tserunyan – UI Urbana Champaign Nam Trang – UC Irvine Topic: Computability theory Organizers: Iskander Kalimullin, Sebastiaan Terwijn. continue reading…

South-Eastern Logic Colloquium 2015, February 28 – March 1, 2015

The South-Eastern Logic Colloquium 2015 will take place during the weekend of February 28/ March 1, 2015, at University of Florida, Gainesville, FL. We will also have a colloquium talk on Friday February 27 4pm by Henry Towsner.   continue reading…

Logic, Dynamics, and Their Interactions II, June 2 – 6, 2014

Logic, Dynamics, and Their Interactions II June 2 – 6, 2014 University of North Texas Denton, TX Registration is now open!  Click here to register online.  Speakers will talk on descriptive set theory, ergodic theory, dynamical systems, and other related topics. continue reading…