Recent and upcoming talks by Asger Tornquist

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras, Nashville, May 5–11, 2017

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras May 5 – May 11, 2017 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA http://my.vanderbilt.edu/ncgoa17 The Fifteenth Annual Spring Institute on Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras will take place at Vanderbilt University from May 5 to May 11, 2017, under the direction of Jesse Peterson. continue reading…

10th Young Set Theory Workshop, Edinburgh, July 10–14, 2017

The 10th installment of the Young Set Theory Workshop will take place July 10-14, 2017 in Edinburgh. Organisers Name Institution Brooke-Taylor, Andrew University of Leeds Dimopoulos, Stamatis University of Bristol Welch, Philip University of Bristol Invited tutorial speakers: Joan Bagaria, Universitat de Barcelona Matthew Foreman, University of California, Irvine Grigor Sargsyan, Rutgers University Asger Törnquist, University of Copenhagen Invited young speakers: Carolin Antos, Kurt Gödel Research Center Silvia Steila, University of Bern Thilo Weinert, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev Trevor Wilson, Miami University Invited local speakers: David Asperó, University of East Anglia Mirna Džamonja, University of East Anglia Links to previous meetings: Young Set Theory 2016 (Copenhagen) Young Set Theory 2015 (Jerusalem) Young Set Theory 2014 (Będlewo) Young Set Theory 2013 (Oropa) Young Set Theory 2012 (Marseille) Young Set Theory 2011 (Königswinter) Young Set Theory 2010 (Raach) Young Set Theory 2009 (Bellaterra) Young Set Theory 2008 (Bonn) continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Asger Tornquist: An invariant set-theoretic approach to Mathias’ theorem

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: May 20, 2016 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Asger Tornquist Title: An invariant set-theoretic approach to Mathias’ theorem Abstract: Mathias proved in 1969 that there are no infinite analytic maximal almost disjoint families of subsets of $\omega$. continue reading…

Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology, June 20 – 23, 2016

The international conference “Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology” SETTOP 2016 will take place from June 20th to June 23rd 2016. Conference venue will be “Norcev” hotel, situated about 20km from Novi Sad (Serbia), within Fruška Gora national nature park. continue reading…

Asger Törnquist: Definable maximal orthogonal families and discrete sets in forcing extensions

Thursday, September 10, 2015, 16.30 Seminar room 1.008, Mathematical Institute, University of Bonn Speaker: Asger Törnquist (Kopenhagen) Title: Definable maximal orthogonal families and discrete sets in forcing extensions continue reading…

Asger Törnquist: Definable maximal orthogonal families in forcing extensions

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: 12-June-2015 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Asger Törnquist Title: Definable maximal orthogonal families in forcing extensions.Abstract: Two Borel probability measures nu and mu on Cantor space are orthogonal if there is a Borel set which has measure 1 for nu, but measure 0 for mu. continue reading…

5th European Set Theory Conference, August 24 – 28, 2015

The 5th European Set Theory Conference (5ESTC) is the fifth meeting in a series of biannual meetings coordinated by the European Set Theory Society. Earlier meetings were held in Bedlewo (1ESTC, July 2007 and 2ESTC, July 2009), Edinburgh (3ESTC, July 2011) and Mon St. continue reading…

Asger Törnquist: Statements that are equivalent to CH and their Sigma-1-2 counterparts.

30 May 2014, 13:30–15:00 Fields institute, Room 210 Speaker:  Asger Törnquist. Title: Statements that are equivalent to CH and their Sigma-1-2 counterparts Abstract: There is a large number of “peculiar” statements that have been shown over time to be equivalent to the Continuum Hypothesis, CH. continue reading…

MFO workshop in Set Theory, Oberwolfach, January 2014

These are title of the talks from the 2014 Oberwolfach meeting. Below, are some of the slides. Brendle – Rothberger gaps in analytic quotients Conley – Measurable analogs of Brooks’s theorem for graph colorings Cramer – Inverse limit reflection and generalized descriptive set theory Cummings – Combinatorics at successors of singulars Dobrinen – Progress in topological Ramsey space theory Dzamonja – Combinatorial versions of SCH Fischer – Template iterations and maximal cofinitary groups Gitik – Short extenders forcings and collapses Golshani – The effects of adding a real to models of set theory Koepke – An Easton-like Theorem for ZF Set Theory Krueger – Forcing square with finite conditions Lupini – Borel complexity and automorphisms of $C^*$-algebras Melleray – Full groups of minimal homeomorphisms and descriptive set theory Mildenberger – Specialising Aronszajn trees in a gentle way Moore – Completely proper forcing and the Continuum Hypothesis Motto Ros – On the descriptive set-theoretical complexity of the embeddability relation on uncountable models Neeman – Higher analogues of PFA Rinot – Complicated Colorings Sabok – Automatic continuity for isometry groups Sargsyan – Core Model Induction and Hod Mice Schindler – Does $\Pi^1_1$  determinacy yield 0#? continue reading…