Christina Brech works at the University of São Paulo, in Brazil. Her research concerns applications of set theory to topological spaces and Banach spaces.

She received her Ph.D. degree jointly from the University of Paris VII and the University of São Paulo in 2008, under the supervision of P. Koszmider and S. Todorcevic.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Christina Brech

Logic Colloquium 2017, August 14-20, 2017

The Logic Colloquium 2017 (LC2017) is the 2017 Annual European summer meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic (ASL) and will be held during August 14-20, 2017 at the main campus of Stockholm University. continue reading…

Winter School, Jan 28 – Feb 4, 2017

We are pleased to announce that the registration for the Winter School in Abstract Analysis, section Set Theory & Topology is now open. The conference will take place between Jan 28th and Feb 4th 2017 in Hejnice, Czech Republic. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

IM PAN conference: Transfinite methods in Banach spaces and algebras of operators, July 18-22 2016

We are pleased to announce that a conference entitled “Transfinite methods in Banach spaces and algebras of operators” will take place at Bedlewo Conference Center, Poland, 18-22 July 2016. The list of speakers will include: Tristan Bice (Salvador), Christina Brech (Sao Paulo), Yemon Choi (Lancaster; tbc), Marek Cuth (Prague), Garth Dales (Lancaster), Alan Dow (North Carolina), Valentin Ferenczi (Sao Paulo), Joanna Garbulinska (Kielce), Gilles Godefroy (Paris VI), Bill Johnson (Texas A&M; tbc), Tomasz Kochanek (IM PAN), Jordi Lopez-Abad (ICMAT Madrid), Pavlos Motakis (Texas A&M), Grzegorz Plebanek (Wroclaw), Jose Rodriguez (Murcia), Thomas Schlumprecht (Texas A&M), Jesus Suarez (Caceres) and Stevo Todorcevic (CRNS, Toronto). continue reading…

Forcing and its applications: Retrospective Workshop, March 29 – April 2, 2015

The meeting will take place at the Field Institute, 222 College Street, Toronto. About In the years 1963-1964, Paul Cohen developed the method of forcing in order to settle Cantor’s Continuum Problem.  continue reading…

16th Latin American Symposium on Mathematical Logic, July 28 – August 1, 2014

XVI SLALM (Latin American Symposium in Mathematical Logic) Plenary Speakers Boris Zilber (University of Oxford, England) Stevo Todorcievic (University of Toronto, Canada) Lev Beklemishev (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Verónica Becher (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina) Oswaldo Chateubriand (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Rio de Janeiro, Brasil) Peter Jipsen (Chapman University, USA) Tutorials Set Theory: Menachem Magidor (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) Computability Theory: Antonio Montalbán (University of California, Berkeley, USA) Model Theory: Kobi Peterzil (Haifa University, Israel) Non Classical Logics. continue reading…

Antonio Avilés, Christina Brech, Jordi Lopez Abad

Wednesday, January 22, 2014, 11:00 Prague – Zitna, seminar room 3rd floor Speaker: Christina Brech: Applications of PID to Banach spaces Jordi Lopez Abad: Families of finite sets Antonio Avilés: Tukey classification of ideals Notes (pdf) Notes (html) continue reading…

2014 Winter School, Jan 25 – Feb 1, 2014

www.winterschool.eu Hejnice, Czech Republic, 25/Jan/2014 — 1/Feb/2014 Tutorial Speakers: A. Aviles J. Nešetřil D. Raghavan M. Viale The price for the conference is 300 EUR and this covers all expenses including the bus from Prague to Hejnice and back. continue reading…

Axiomatic approaches to forcing techniques in set theory, November 3-8, 2013

The Banff International Research Station will host the “Axiomatic approaches to forcing techniques in set theory” workshop from November 3rd to November 8th, 2013. The focus of this program is on forcing axioms and their applications within mathematics. continue reading…

30/Nov/12: Christina Brech and Alan Dow

30/November/2012, 11:o0–12:00 Fields institute,Room 230 Speaker: Chtistina Brech Title: The Banach space $\ell_\infty/c_0$ in the Cohen model Abstract: We will present some results concerning nonexistence of isomorphic copies of certain Banach spaces inside $\ell_\infty/c_0$ in the Cohen model. continue reading…