Recent and upcoming talks by Jindra Zapletal

Jindřich Zapletal: Geometric forcing

Dear all, The seminar meets on Wednesday July 11th at 11:00 in the Institute of Mathematics CAS, Zitna 25, seminar room, 3rd floor, front building. Program: Jindřich Zapletal — Geometric forcing In joint effort with Paul Larson we develop a theory which makes possible a complete control over simple forcing extensions of the Solovay model and detailed comparison of various consequences of the axiom of choice. continue reading…

Wednesday seminar

Dear all, The seminar meets on Wednesday June 27th at 11:00 in the Institute of Mathematics CAS, Zitna 25, seminar room, 3rd floor, front building. Jindra Zapletal will present a talk. continue reading…

Set theory today, Vienna, September 10-14, 2018

Set theory today: A conference in honor of Georg Cantor September 10-14, 2018 Held by the Kurt Gödel Research Center under the auspices of the European Set Theory Society   Confirmed speakers: Omer Ben Neria, UCLA. continue reading…

Jindra Zapletal: Quotient forcings defined from group actions

Dear all, The seminar meets on Wednesday July 12th at 11:00 in the Institute of Mathematics CAS, Zitna 25, seminar room, 3rd floor, front building. Program: Jindra Zapletal will talk about quotient forcings defined from group actions. continue reading…

MFO workshop in Set Theory, Oberwolfach, February 2017

Set Theory (Workshop ID: 1707) 12 Feb – 18 Feb 2017 Organisers Ilijas Farah, Toronto Sy-David Friedman, Wien Ralf Schindler, Münster Hugh Woodin, Cambridge MA continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Jindrich Zapletal: An interpreter for topologists

Wednesday, July 1, 2015, 11:00 Prague – IM AS CR, Zitna 25, seminar room, front building, third floor Speaker: Jindrich Zapletal (University of Florida & IM CAS) Title: An interpreter for topologists continue reading…

Forcing and its applications: Retrospective Workshop, March 29 – April 2, 2015

The meeting will take place at the Field Institute, 222 College Street, Toronto. About In the years 1963-1964, Paul Cohen developed the method of forcing in order to settle Cantor’s Continuum Problem.  continue reading…

Jindra Zapletal: TBA

Wednesday, May 21, 2014, 11:00 Prague – CTS Speaker: Jindra Zapletal (University of Florida) Title: TBA continue reading…

Set Theory events in Poland, September 15-19, 2014

Thematic session in set theory at the dmv-ptm joint meeting, Workshop in set theory. Będlewo, Poznań 14-17-20.09.2014. Arrival in Będlewo – the evening of Sunday, 14.09. Workshop activities – Monday, Tuesday, 15,16.09. continue reading…