Jörg Brendle is a set-theorist working at the Graduate School of System Informatics, Kobe University, Japan.
His current research focuses on iterated forcing theory and its interplay with the structure of sets of reals.

He obtained his PhD in 1991 from Tübingen University, Germany, under the supervision of Ulrich Felgner.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Jörg Brendle

7th European Set Theory Conference, Vienna, July 1-5, 2019

The 7th European Set Theory Conference of the European Set Theory Society will take place in Vienna,  July 1 – 5, 2019. The list of invited speakers include: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University) Clinton Conley (CMU) Mirna Džamonja (University of East Anglia) Todd Eisworth (Ohio University) Moti Gitik (Tel Aviv University) Gabriel Goldberg (Harvard) Alexander Kechris (Caltech) Piotr Koszmider (Polish of Academy of Sciences) Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago) Justin Moore (Cornell University) Dima Sinapova (University of Illinois at Chicago) Slawomir Solecki (Cornell University) Boaz Tsaban (Bar-Ilan University) Anush Tserunyan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Matteo Viale (University of Torino) Hugh Woodin (Harvard) continue reading…

12th Young Set Theory Workshop, Vienna, June 26 – 29, 2019

This year’s Young Set Theory Workshop will take place in Vienna, Austria, June 26 – 29, 2019. The program consists of 6 tutorials, four one hour lectures by each speaker. The tutorial speakers are: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University) Justin Moore (Cornell University) Alexander Kechris (Caltech) Slawomir Solecki (Cornell University) Matteo Viale (University of Torino) Hugh Woodin (Harvard University) The postdoc speakers are: Thomas Baumhauer Filippo Calderoni Zoltán Vidnyánszky Spencer Unger The tutorials will be accompanied by discussion sessions. continue reading…

Set theory today, Vienna, September 10-14, 2018

Set theory today: A conference in honor of Georg Cantor September 10-14, 2018 Held by the Kurt Gödel Research Center under the auspices of the European Set Theory Society   Confirmed speakers: Omer Ben Neria, UCLA. continue reading…

2nd Pan Pacific International Conference on Topology and Applications, November 13–17, 2017

The 2nd Pan Pacific International Conference on Topology and Applications (2nd PPICTA) had a special session in Set Theory, to which we now provide the slides. (50min. talks) 1. David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics CAS) Sacks indestructible ultrafilters and the HL property 2. continue reading…

The 14th International Workshop on Set Theory in Luminy, October 9-13, 2017

14th International Workshop in Set Theory October 9 – 13 2017 CIRM, Luminy, Marseille Organizers: M. Dzamonja, M. Magidor, B. Velickovic, H. Woodin MONDAY, October 9 2017 MORNING 9:20 – 9:50 A. continue reading…

Workshop on Computability Theory and Foundations of Mathematics, Singapore, September 8-12, 2017

  CALL FOR PRESENTATION Workshop on Computability Theory and Foundations of Mathematics (National University of Singapore, 8 – 12 September 2017) http://www2.ims.nus.edu.sg/Programs/017wcom/index.php Abstracts of talks should be submitted via email to imsbox1@nus.edu.sg with the subject line: CTFM2017 submission. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory, Kyoto, November 28 – December 1, 2016

RIMS Workshop on Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory November 28 – December 1, 2016 at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University The workshop website: http://www.ipc.shizuoka.ac.jp/~styorio/rims16/index.html Tutorial speakers: Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver), Ramsey theory in forcing Yinhe Peng (University of Toronto), Negative partition relations on $\omega_1$ Speakers: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University), Maximal trees Fabiana Castiblanco (Universität Münster), Preserving sharps by tree forcings David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Science), Mathias-Prikry forcing and generic ultrafilters Sakaé Fuchino (Kobe University), Reflection theorems on non-existence of orthonormal bases of pre-Hilbert spaces Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo Denki University), Boolean valued second order logic Diego A. continue reading…

Infinity, computability, and metamathematics, May 23 -25, 2014

“Infinity, computability, and metamathematics: Celebrating the 60th birthdays of Peter Koepke and Philip Welch” In the year 2014, Peter Koepke and Philip Welch are celebrating their 60th birthdays, and we wish to celebrate this festive occasion with a scientific workshop in their honor. continue reading…

Set Theory events in Poland, September 15-19, 2014

Thematic session in set theory at the dmv-ptm joint meeting, Workshop in set theory. Będlewo, Poznań 14-17-20.09.2014. Arrival in Będlewo – the evening of Sunday, 14.09. Workshop activities – Monday, Tuesday, 15,16.09. continue reading…