Marcin Sabok is a postdoc working in descriptive set theory and
applications of forcing.

He is currently working on connections between the theory of Borel
equivalence relations and canonical Ramsey theory.

He received his PhD in 2009 at Wrocław University under the
supervision of Janusz Pawlikowski. He has held postdoc positions at
the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and at the Kurt Goedel
Research Center in Vienna.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Marcin Sabok

Applications of model theory to operator algebras, Houston, July 31 – August 4

Dear Colleagues, This is an announcement for an NSF-funded conference on “Applications of Model Theory to Operator Algebras” to be held at the University of Houston from July 31 — August 4, 2017. continue reading…

Marcin Sabok: Hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of cubulated hyperbolic groups

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: March 3rd, 2017 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Marcin Sabok Title: Hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of cubulated hyperbolic groups Abstract:  An old result of Dougherty, Jackson and Kechris implies that the boundary action of the free group F2 induces a hyperfinite equivalence relation. continue reading…

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras, Nashville, May 5–11, 2017

Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras May 5 – May 11, 2017 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA http://my.vanderbilt.edu/ncgoa17 The Fifteenth Annual Spring Institute on Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras will take place at Vanderbilt University from May 5 to May 11, 2017, under the direction of Jesse Peterson. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

TOPOSYM, July 25–29, 2016

Twelfth Symposium on General Topology and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra www.toposym.cz Toposym 2016 will be held on July 25–29, 2016 in Prague, Czech Republic under the auspices of the Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics of the Charles University. continue reading…

Forcing and its applications: Retrospective Workshop, March 29 – April 2, 2015

The meeting will take place at the Field Institute, 222 College Street, Toronto. About In the years 1963-1964, Paul Cohen developed the method of forcing in order to settle Cantor’s Continuum Problem.  continue reading…

Marcin Sabok: Automatic continuity for isometry groups

Place: Fields Institute, Room 210 Date and time: Friday 16 January 2015 (13:30-15:00) Speaker:  Marcin Sabok Title: Automatic continuity for isometry groups Abstract: We present a general framework for automatic continuity  results for groups of isometries of metric spaces. continue reading…

MFO workshop in Set Theory, Oberwolfach, January 2014

These are title of the talks from the 2014 Oberwolfach meeting. Below, are some of the slides. Brendle – Rothberger gaps in analytic quotients Conley – Measurable analogs of Brooks’s theorem for graph colorings Cramer – Inverse limit reflection and generalized descriptive set theory Cummings – Combinatorics at successors of singulars Dobrinen – Progress in topological Ramsey space theory Dzamonja – Combinatorial versions of SCH Fischer – Template iterations and maximal cofinitary groups Gitik – Short extenders forcings and collapses Golshani – The effects of adding a real to models of set theory Koepke – An Easton-like Theorem for ZF Set Theory Krueger – Forcing square with finite conditions Lupini – Borel complexity and automorphisms of $C^*$-algebras Melleray – Full groups of minimal homeomorphisms and descriptive set theory Mildenberger – Specialising Aronszajn trees in a gentle way Moore – Completely proper forcing and the Continuum Hypothesis Motto Ros – On the descriptive set-theoretical complexity of the embeddability relation on uncountable models Neeman – Higher analogues of PFA Rinot – Complicated Colorings Sabok – Automatic continuity for isometry groups Sargsyan – Core Model Induction and Hod Mice Schindler – Does $\Pi^1_1$  determinacy yield 0#? continue reading…

6th Descriptive Set Theory in Paris, December 16 – 17, 2013

The sixth meeting Descriptive Set Theory in Paris  organized by the Equipe d’Analyse Fonctionnelle will be held on December 16 and 17, 2013 at the Institut de Mathématique de Jussieu. List Of Speakers Itai BEN YAACOV John CLEMENS Sy FRIEDMAN Vassilis GREGORIADES Adriane KAÏCHOUH David KERR Aleksandra KWIATKOWSKA François LE MAITRE Luca MOTTO ROS Lionel NGUYEN VAN THE Marcin SABOK Omar SELIM Konstantin SLUTSKY Slawomir SOLECKI Asger TORNQUIST Anatoly VERSHIK Titles and Abstracts continue reading…

This Week in Logic at CUNY

Models of PA Wednesday, October 16, 2013 6:30 pm GC 4214.03  Speaker: Whanki Lee Queensborough Community College, CUNY Title: Cofinal extensions of recursively saturated ordered structures Link: http://nylogic.org/talks/cofinal-extensions-of-recursively-saturated-ordered-structures    Set theory seminar Friday, October 18, 2013 9:30 am GC 6417 Two talks for set theory seminar on this day Speaker: Marcin Sabok Instytut Matematyczny Uniwersytetu Wrocławskiego, Instytut Matematyczny Polskiej Akademii Nauk Title: Canonical Ramsey theory on Polish spaces Link: http://nylogic.org/talks/canonical-ramsey-theory-on-polish-spaces  I would like to give an overview of recent results in canonical Ramsey theory in the context of descriptive set theory. continue reading…