Natasha Dobrinen is a professor of mathematics at the University of Denver.

Her research interests are in set theory and its connections with other areas of mathematics. Past work has involved Boolean algebras, combinatorial set theory, large cardinals, and recursion theory. She is currently working on classification of ultrafilters under Tukey reducibility, and also in Ramsey theory.

She received her PhD in 2001 from the University of Minnesota, under the supervision of Karel Prikry. She has held postdoc positions at The Pennsylvania State University, working with Stephen G. Simpson, and at the Kurt Goedel Research Center for Mathematical Logic in Vienna, working with Sy-David Friedman.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Natasha Dobrinen

Natasha Dobrinen: The big Ramsey degrees for the universal triangle-free graph

Mathematical logic seminar – Jun 5 2017 Time:     3:00pm – 4:00 pm Room:     Wean Hall 8220 Speaker:         Natasha Dobrinen Department of Mathematics University of Denver Title:     The big Ramsey degrees for the universal triangle-free graph Abstract: The Rado graph (aka the countable random graph) is the unique countable graph G which is: a) Universal, that is G contains an induced copy of every finite graph. continue reading…

2017 North American ASL Meeting: March 20-23, 2017

Conference web site Plenary speakers M. Aschenbrenner (UCLA) C. Conley (Carnegie Mellon University) I. Kalimullin (Kazan Federal Univeristy) P. Koellner (Harvard University) A. Medvedev (City College of New York) A. Rinot (Bar-Ilan University) M. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

BEST 2016 slides

The 23rd BEST conference was held June 15–16 in San Diego, CA. Shehzad Ahmed – Jonsson cardinals and pcf theory Liljana Babinkostova – A weakening of the closure operator Kyle Beserra – On the conjugacy problem for automorphisms of countable regular trees Erin Carmody – Killing them softly William Chan – Every analytic equivalence relation with all Borel classes is Borel somewhere John Clemens – Relative primeness of equivalence relations Paul Corazza – The axiom of infinity, quantum field theory, and large cardinals Cody Dance – Indiscernibles for $L[T_2,x]$ Natasha Dobrinen – Ramsey spaces coding universal triangle-free graphs and applications to Ramsey degrees Paul Ellis – A Borel amalgamation property Monroe Eskew – Rigid ideals Daniel Hathaway – Disjoint Borel functions Jared Holshouser – Partition properties for non-ordinal sets under the axiom of determinacy Paul McKenney – Automorphisms of $\mathcal P(\lambda)/\mathcal I_\kappa Kaethe Minden – Subcomplete forcing and trees Daniel Soukup – Orientations of graphs with uncountable chromatic number Simon Thomas – The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relations for finitely generated groups Douglas Ulrich – A new notion of cardinality for countable first order theories Kameryn Williams – Minimal models of Kelley-Morse set theory Martin Zeman – Master conditions from huge embeddings continue reading…

Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory, Kyoto, November 28 – December 1, 2016

RIMS Workshop on Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory November 28 – December 1, 2016 at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University The workshop website: http://www.ipc.shizuoka.ac.jp/~styorio/rims16/index.html Tutorial speakers: Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver), Ramsey theory in forcing Yinhe Peng (University of Toronto), Negative partition relations on $\omega_1$ Speakers: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University), Maximal trees Fabiana Castiblanco (Universität Münster), Preserving sharps by tree forcings David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Science), Mathias-Prikry forcing and generic ultrafilters Sakaé Fuchino (Kobe University), Reflection theorems on non-existence of orthonormal bases of pre-Hilbert spaces Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo Denki University), Boolean valued second order logic Diego A. continue reading…

23rd Boise Extravaganza in Set Theory, June 15-16, 2016

BOISE EXTRAVAGANZA IN SET THEORY (BEST) – ANNOUNCEMENT 1. Conference Website: http://diamond.boisestate.edu/~best/ DATE: June 15 – 16, 2016 WHERE: University of San Diego The 23-rd annual meeting of BEST will be hosted at the University of San Diego as a symposium of the 97th annual meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science – Pacific Division (AAAS-PD). continue reading…

5th European Set Theory Conference, August 24 – 28, 2015

The 5th European Set Theory Conference (5ESTC) is the fifth meeting in a series of biannual meetings coordinated by the European Set Theory Society. Earlier meetings were held in Bedlewo (1ESTC, July 2007 and 2ESTC, July 2009), Edinburgh (3ESTC, July 2011) and Mon St. continue reading…

2nd Arctic Set Theory Workshop, February 12-17, 2015

This international workshop on the latest developments in set theory will be held in the Kilpisjärvi Research Center of the University of Helsinki, during February 12-17, 2015. A group of leading mathematical logicians, together with younger researchers, from Finland, USA, Israel, UK, Germany, France, Canada, Italy, Greece, China, and Austria will meet in this unique location to make progress on the hardest questions of set theory today. continue reading…

Set Theory Workshop in Freiburg, June 10 – 13, 2014

Set Theory Workshop in Freiburg at FRIAS and the Mathematical Institute of the Albert-Ludwigs-Universität June 10 – 13, 2014 About recent topics in set theory Speakers include Alessandro Andretta, Turin Andreas Blass, Ann Arbor Natasha Dobrinen, Denver Mirna Džamonja, Norwich Vera Fischer, Vienna Sy-David Friedman, Vienna Martin Goldstern, Vienna Menachem Kojman, Beer Sheva Péter Komjáth, Budapest Giorgio Laguzzi, Hamburg Adrian Mathias, La Réunion Menachem Magidor, Jerusalem Janusz Pawlikowski, Wrocław Lajos Soukup, Budapest Stevo Todorčević, Paris and Toronto Boban Veličković, Paris Matteo Viale, Turin Philip Welch, Bristol Lyubomyr Zdomskyy, Vienna Organisers: Heike Mildenberger, Freiburg  Luca Motto Ros, Freiburg continue reading…

Ramsey theory conference, May 24 – 28, 2014

Ramsey theory conference, University of Denver. May 24–28, 2014 The aim of this conference is to bring together students and researchers from around the world in the field of Ramsey Theory. continue reading…