Born 21 June 1974. Natasha Dobrinen is a professor of mathematics at the University of Denver.

Her research interests are in set theory and its connections with other areas of mathematics. Past work has involved Boolean algebras, combinatorial set theory, large cardinals, and recursion theory. She is currently working on classification of ultrafilters under Tukey reducibility, and also in Ramsey theory.

She received her PhD in 2001 from the University of Minnesota, under the supervision of Karel Prikry. She has held postdoc positions at The Pennsylvania State University, working with Stephen G. Simpson, and at the Kurt Goedel Research Center for Mathematical Logic in Vienna, working with Sy-David Friedman.

Personal website


Recent and upcoming talks by Natasha Dobrinen

50 Years of Set Theory in Toronto, Fields institute, May 13-17, 2019

50 Years of Set Theory in Toronto, May 13-17, 2019 This conference will celebrate  the 50th anniversary of the Toronto Set Theory Seminar. Its purpose is to introduce and/or survey contemporary work in the areas currently investigated by Seminar members. continue reading…

MAMLS Conference, Rutgers, October 27-28, 2018

Visit the Go to the MAMLS 2018 web site. Schedule Day 1. Saturday October 27. All Saturday talks will take place Scott Hall – Room 103. 9:00am–10am Saharon Shelah (Rutgers) 10:30am–11:30am Natasha Dobrinen (Denver) 11:45am–12:45pm Gabriel Goldberg (Harvard) 2:30pm–3:30pm William Chan (North Texas) 4:00pm-5:00pm Justin Moore (Cornell) Day 2. continue reading…

Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology, Novi Sad, July 2-5, 2018

The international conference “Novi Sad Conference in Set Theory and General Topology” SETTOP 2018 that will take place from July 2nd to July 5th 2018 in Novi Sad. Confirmed invited speakers: David Asperó (Norwich) David Chodounský (Prague) Natasha Dobrinen (Denver) Vera Fischer (Vienna) Heike Mildenberger (Freiburg) Dilip Raghavan (Singapore) Philip Schlicht (Bonn) Stevo Todorčević (Toronto / Paris) Program Committee: Joan Bagaria (Barcelona) Mirna Džamonja (Norwich) Sy David Friedman (Vienna) István Juhász (Budapest) Miloš Kurilić (Novi Sad) Participants can also present short talks. continue reading…

2018 North American ASL Meeting, Illinois, May 16-19, 2018

  Association for Symbolic Logic 2018 North American Annual Meeting May 16 – May 19, 2018 Western Illinois University • Macomb, Illinois   Invited Speakers: Plenary Speakers: JC Beall, University of Connecticut (TBA) A. continue reading…

The 14th International Workshop on Set Theory in Luminy, October 9-13, 2017

14th International Workshop in Set Theory October 9 – 13 2017 CIRM, Luminy, Marseille Organizers: M. Dzamonja, M. Magidor, B. Velickovic, H. Woodin MONDAY, October 9 2017 MORNING 9:20 – 9:50 A. continue reading…

Ultrafilters, Ramsey Theory and Dynamics, Villeurbanne, November 20-24, 2017

Ultrafilters, Ramsey Theory and Dynamics 20-24 Nov 2017 Villeurbanne (France) Description This week-long event, scheduled between November 20 and November 24, 2017 at the University of Lyon 1, is a combined school and workshop focusing primarily on the rich interactions between ultrafilters, topological dynamics and ergodic theory and applications to Ramsey theory. continue reading…

Natasha Dobrinen: The big Ramsey degrees for the universal triangle-free graph

Mathematical logic seminar – Jun 5 2017 Time:     3:00pm – 4:00 pm Room:     Wean Hall 8220 Speaker:         Natasha Dobrinen Department of Mathematics University of Denver Title:     The big Ramsey degrees for the universal triangle-free graph Abstract: The Rado graph (aka the countable random graph) is the unique countable graph G which is: a) Universal, that is G contains an induced copy of every finite graph. continue reading…

2017 North American ASL Meeting: March 20-23, 2017

Conference web site Plenary speakers M. Aschenbrenner (UCLA) C. Conley (Carnegie Mellon University) I. Kalimullin (Kazan Federal Univeristy) P. Koellner (Harvard University) A. Medvedev (City College of New York) A. Rinot (Bar-Ilan University) M. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

BEST 2016 slides

The 23rd BEST conference was held June 15–16 in San Diego, CA. Shehzad Ahmed – Jonsson cardinals and pcf theory Liljana Babinkostova – A weakening of the closure operator Kyle Beserra – On the conjugacy problem for automorphisms of countable regular trees Erin Carmody – Killing them softly William Chan – Every analytic equivalence relation with all Borel classes is Borel somewhere John Clemens – Relative primeness of equivalence relations Paul Corazza – The axiom of infinity, quantum field theory, and large cardinals Cody Dance – Indiscernibles for $L[T_2,x]$ Natasha Dobrinen – Ramsey spaces coding universal triangle-free graphs and applications to Ramsey degrees Paul Ellis – A Borel amalgamation property Monroe Eskew – Rigid ideals Daniel Hathaway – Disjoint Borel functions Jared Holshouser – Partition properties for non-ordinal sets under the axiom of determinacy Paul McKenney – Automorphisms of $\mathcal P(\lambda)/\mathcal I_\kappa Kaethe Minden – Subcomplete forcing and trees Daniel Soukup – Orientations of graphs with uncountable chromatic number Simon Thomas – The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relations for finitely generated groups Douglas Ulrich – A new notion of cardinality for countable first order theories Kameryn Williams – Minimal models of Kelley-Morse set theory Martin Zeman – Master conditions from huge embeddings continue reading…