Recent and upcoming talks by Peng Yinhe

50 Years of Set Theory in Toronto, Fields institute, May 13-17, 2019

50 Years of Set Theory in Toronto, May 13-17, 2019 This conference will celebrate  the 50th anniversary of the Toronto Set Theory Seminar. Its purpose is to introduce and/or survey contemporary work in the areas currently investigated by Seminar members. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Basis of Countryman lines

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: July 13 , 2018 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Title: Basis of Countryman lines Abstract: U. Abraham and S. Shelah proved that it is consistent to have a 2 element basis for Countryman lines. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: PFA implies a class of hereditarily Lindelof spaces are D spaces

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: September 22, 2017 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng Title: PFA implies a class of hereditarily Lindelof spaces are D spaces Abstract: For a space X, OSM_X asserts that for any open neighbourhood assignment (or open set mapping) N, there is a partition of X into countably many pieces such that for each x, y in the same piece, either x is in N(y) or y is in N(x). continue reading…

The 15th Asian Logic Conference, Korea, July 10–14, 2017

The Fifteenth Asian Logic Conference will be held in Daejeon, Korea during July 10 – 14, 2017. It will be the first Asian Logic Conference since its status changed from an ASL(the Association for Symbolic Logic)-sponsored meeting to an official ASL meeting by ASL Council action in May 2016. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Product of countable Frechet spaces

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: February 3rd, 2017 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng, University of Toronto Title: Product of countable Frechet spaces Abstract: I will discuss the preservation of Frechet property in the product, mainly in the class of countable spaces. continue reading…

Frontiers of Selection Principles, Warsaw, Aug 20 – Sep 1, 2017

The conference Frontiers of Selection Principles, celebrating the 60th birthday of Marion Scheepers will take place at the Dewajtis Campus, Bielanski forest, Warsaw, 20.8-1.9, 2017: 20.8-25.8 tutorial, 26.8 excursion, 27.8-1.9 conference. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Inner and outer topology for basis problem

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: October 7th, 2016 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng Title: Inner and outer topology for basis problem Abstract: We will introduce new classes of topological spaces in which the basis problem has a positive answer. continue reading…

Set Theory and its Applications in Topology, September 11-16, 2016

The meeting took place in Oaxaca, Mexico. The slides may be found below. 08:45 – 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:00 – 10:00 Alan Dow: The even numbered problems (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Rodrigo Jesus Hernandez Gutierrez: Spaces discretely generated at infinity (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Isván Juhász: Lindelöf spaces of countable pseudocharacter (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Juris Steprans: PID and universal graphs (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:20 – 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Itay Neeman: Forcing one instance of the Moore-Todorcevic principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 James Cummings: Dowker and super-Dowker filters (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Assaf Rinot: The $\omega_2$-Souslin problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Tuesday, September 13 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Christina Brech: Bases of Homogeneous families bellow the first Mahlo cardinal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Piotr Koszmider: A non-commutative Mrówka’s $\Psi$-space (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Asger Tornquist: Invariant descriptive set theory and almost disjointness modulo an ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Alexander Shibakov: Sequential groups: large and small (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Jindrich Zapletal: Strong measure zero sets in Polish groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Marcin Sabok: On hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of hyperbolic groups (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Wednesday, September 14 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Joerg Brendle: Q (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Dilip Raghavan: More on the density zero ideal (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Osvaldo Guzmán: Combinatorial properties of MAD families (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Victor Torres-Perez: Constructions with oppositions: Cardinal invariants and games (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 David Fernández Bretón: Strong failures of higher analogs of Hindman’s theorem (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Natasha Dobrinen: Topological Ramsey spaces in some creature forcings (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 13:30 – 17:30 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Thursday, September 15 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 10:00 Slawomir Solecki: Monoid actions on left-topological compact semigroups (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: The Ramsey degree of the pre-pseudoarc (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Dana Bartosova: Ultrafilter combinatorics in topological dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe) 13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) 15:00 – 16:00 Jan van Mill: Erdős spaces (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 16:30 – 17:00 Anush Tserunyan: Topological dimension and Baire category (Conference Room San Felipe) 17:00 – 17:30 Yinhe Peng: Weak network and the basis problem (Conference Room San Felipe) 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles) Friday, September 16 07:30 – 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel) 09:00 – 09:30 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Walks… (Conference Room San Felipe) 09:30 – 10:00 Iian Smythe: A local Ramsey theory for block sequences (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:00 – 10:30 Noé de Rancourt: Ramsey theory with and without the pigeonhole principle (Conference Room San Felipe) 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:00 – 11:30 Claribet Piña: Topological partition relations for $\omega^2$ (Conference Room San Felipe) 11:30 – 12:00 Carlos Uzcategui: Bases and selectors for cofinal families of countable sets (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:00 – 12:30 Carlos Di Prisco: Graphs on the Cantor set (Conference Room San Felipe) 12:30 – 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)   continue reading…

Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory, Kyoto, November 28 – December 1, 2016

RIMS Workshop on Infinite Combinatorics and Forcing Theory November 28 – December 1, 2016 at the Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (RIMS), Kyoto University The workshop website: http://www.ipc.shizuoka.ac.jp/~styorio/rims16/index.html Tutorial speakers: Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver), Ramsey theory in forcing Yinhe Peng (University of Toronto), Negative partition relations on $\omega_1$ Speakers: Jörg Brendle (Kobe University), Maximal trees Fabiana Castiblanco (Universität Münster), Preserving sharps by tree forcings David Chodounsky (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Science), Mathias-Prikry forcing and generic ultrafilters Sakaé Fuchino (Kobe University), Reflection theorems on non-existence of orthonormal bases of pre-Hilbert spaces Daisuke Ikegami (Tokyo Denki University), Boolean valued second order logic Diego A. continue reading…

Yinhe Peng: Higher finite powers of L spaces and higher dimensions of combinatorial properties

Place: Fields Institute (Room 210) Date: November 6th, 2015 (13:30-15:00) Speaker: Yinhe Peng Title: Higher finite powers of L spaces and higher dimensions of combinatorial properties Abstract: We will see examples of L spaces whose square (or even some higher power) is still an L space (in a joint paper with Liuzhen). continue reading…